return to front page Visit the MWA website Return to The Edgars.com front page Visit the Edgars database Visit the MWA website

2010 Edgar® Nominees

The winners are in red text.

 •  Novel  •  First Novel  •  Paperback Original  •  Critical/Biographical  •  Fact Crime
 •  Short Story  •  Young Adult  •  Juvenile  •  TV Episode  
 •  Robert L. Fish Memorial •  Mary Higgins Clark  •  Grand Master  •  Raven


Best Fact Crime

Best Fact Crime

  • Columbine by Dave Cullen (Hachette Book Group - Twelve)
  • Go Down Together: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde by Jeff Guinn (Simon & Schuster)
  • The Fence: A Police Cover-Up Along Boston's Racial Divide by Dick Lehr (HarperCollins)
  • Provenance: How a Con Man and a Forger Rewrote the History of Modern Art by Laney Salisbury and Aly Sujo (The Penguin Press)
  • Vanished Smile: The Mysterious Theft of Mona Lisa by R.A. Scotti (Random House - Alfred A. Knopf)
Best Short Story

Best Short Story

  • "Last Fair Deal Gone Down" - Crossroad Blues by Ace Atkins (Busted Flush Press)
  • "Femme Sole" - Boston Noir by Dana Cameron (Akashic Books)
  • "Digby, Attorney at Law" - Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Jim Fusilli (Dell Magazines)
  • "Animal Rescue" - Boston Noir by Dennis Lehane (Akashic Books
  • "Amapola" - Phoenix Noir by Luis Alberto Urrea (Akashic Books)
Best Young Adult

Best Young Adult

  • Reality Check by Peter Abrahams (HarperCollins Children's Books - HarperTeen)
  • If the Witness Lied by Caroline B. Cooney (Random House Children's Books - Delacorte Press)
  • The Morgue and Me by John C. Ford (Penguin Young Readers Group - Viking Children's Books)
  • Petronella Saves Nearly Everyone by Dene Low (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Children's Books)
  • Shadowed Summer by Saundra Mitchell (Random House Children's Books - Delacorte Press)
Best Juvenile

Best Juvenile

  • The Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity by Mac Barnett (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • The Red Blazer Girls: The Ring of Rocamadour by Michael D. Beil (Random House Children's Books - Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Children's Books)
  • Creepy Crawly Crime by Aaron Reynolds (Henry Holt Books for Young Readers)
  • The Case of the Cryptic Crinoline by Nancy Springer (Penguin Young Readers Group - Philomel Books)

Best Television Episode Teleplay

  • "Place of Execution," Teleplay by Patrick Harbinson (PBS/WGBH Boston)
  • "Strike Three" - The Closer, Teleplay by Steven Kane (Warner Bros TV for TNT)
  • "Look What He Dug Up This Time" - Damages, Teleplay by Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler & Daniel Zelman (FX Networks)
  • "Grilled" - Breaking Bad, Teleplay by George Mastras (AMC/Sony)
  • "Living the Dream" - Dexter, Teleplay by Clyde Phillips (Showtime)

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

"A Dreadful Day" - Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Dan Warthman (Dell Magazines)


The Simon & Schuster -
Mary Higgins Clark Award

(Presented at MWA's Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 28, 2010)
  • Awakening by S.J. Bolton (Minotaur Books)
  • Cat Sitter on a Hot Tin Roof by Blaize Clement (Minotaur Books)
  • Never Tell a Lie by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
  • Lethal Vintage by Nadia Gordon (Chronicle Books)
  • Dial H for Hitchcock by Susan Kandel (HarperCollins)