Category List – Best Motion Picture

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 223, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2009 Best Motion Picture In Bruges Martin McDonagh Focus Features
2009 Best Motion Picture Burn After Reading Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Focus Features
2009 Best Motion Picture Tell No One Guillaume Canet, Phillipe Lefevbre Music Box Films Comment: Based on the novel by Harlan Coben
2009 Best Motion Picture The Bank Job Dick Clement, Ian La Frenais Lions Gate Films
2009 Best Motion Picture Transsiberian Brad Anderson First Look International
2008 Best Motion Picture Michael Clayton Tony Gilroy Warner Bros.
2008 Best Motion Picture Eastern Promises Steve Knight Focus Features
2008 Best Motion Picture No Country for Old Men Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Miramax Comment: Based on the book by Cormac McCarthy
2008 Best Motion Picture The Lookout Scott Frank Miramax
2008 Best Motion Picture Zodiac James Vanderbilt Warner Bros. Comment: Based on the book by Robert Graysmith
2007 Best Motion Picture The Departed William Monahan Warner Bros.
2007 Best Motion Picture Casino Royale Paul Haggis, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade MGM Comment: based on novel by Ian Fleming
2007 Best Motion Picture Children of Men David Arata, Alfonso Cuar??Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Timothy J. Sexton Universal, Universal, Universal, Universal, MGM Comment: based on a novel by P.D. James
2007 Best Motion Picture Notes on a Scandal Patrick Marber Scott Rudin Productions
2007 Best Motion Picture The Good Shepherd Eric Roth Universal
2006 Best Motion Picture Syriana Stephen Gaghan Warner Bros. Comment: based on the book by Robert Baer
2006 Best Motion Picture A History of Violence Josh Olson Comment: based on the Graphic Novel by John Wagner & Vince Locke; New Line Productions
2006 Best Motion Picture Crash Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco Comment: Lions Gate Films, Lions Gate Films
2006 Best Motion Picture Match Point Woody Allen Comment: BBC
2006 Best Motion Picture The Ice Harvest Robert Benton, Richard Russo Comment: based on the Novel by Scott Phillips (Focus Features), based on the Novel by Scott Phillips (Focus Features)
2005 Best Motion Picture A Very Long Engagement Jean-Pierre Jeunet 2003 Productions Comment: based on the Novel by Sebastien Japrisot; 2003 Productions
2005 Best Motion Picture Collateral Stuart Beattie DreamWorks SKG
2005 Best Motion Picture I'm Not Scared Francesca Marciano Miramax Comment: based on the Novel by Niccola Ammaniti
2005 Best Motion Picture Maria Full of Grace Joshua Marston HBO
2005 Best Motion Picture The Bourne Supremacy Tony Gilroy Kennedy/Marshall Co., Universal Pictures, Hypnotic Comment: based on the Novel by Robert Ludlam
2004 Best Motion Picture Dirty Pretty Things Steve Knight BBC, Celador Productions, Jones Company
2004 Best Motion Picture Monster Patty Jenkins MDP Worldwide
2004 Best Motion Picture Mystic River Brian Helgeland Malpaso Productions
2004 Best Motion Picture Runaway Jury Matthew Chapman, Rick Cleveland, Brian Koppelman, David Levien Twentieth Century Fox
2004 Best Motion Picture The Cooler Frank Hannah, Wayne Kramer Lions Gate Films
2003 Best Motion Picture Chicago Bill Condon Miramax
2003 Best Motion Picture Catch Me If You Can Jeff Nathanson Dreamworks Pictures
2003 Best Motion Picture Gangs of New York Jay Cocks, Kenneth Lonergan, Steve Zaillian Miramax Comment: Story by Jay Cocks
2003 Best Motion Picture Insomnia Hilary Seitz Warner Bros.
2003 Best Motion Picture Road to Perdition David Self Dreamworks Pictures Comment: based on the graphic novel by Max Allan Collins and illustrated by Richard Piers Rayner
2002 Best Motion Picture Memento Christopher Nolan Newmarket Films
2002 Best Motion Picture Gosford Park Julian Fellowes USA Films
2002 Best Motion Picture Mulholland Drive David Lynch Universal Focus
2002 Best Motion Picture Series 7: The Contenders Daniel Minahan USA Films
2002 Best Motion Picture The Man Who Wasn't There Ethan Coen, Joel Coen USA Films
2001 Best Motion Picture Traffic Stephen Gaghan Comment: based on the mini-series Traffik by Simon Moore
2001 Best Motion Picture Croupier Paul Mayersberg
2001 Best Motion Picture Erin Brockovich Susannah Grant
2001 Best Motion Picture Nurse Betty James Flamberg, John C. Richards Comment: story by Richards, screenplay by Richards and Flamberg
2001 Best Motion Picture Under Suspicion W. Peter Ilif, Tom Provost Comment: based on the novel Brainwash by John Wainwright & screenplay, Garde a Vue, By Claude Miller & Jean Herman
2000 Best Motion Picture Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Guy Ritchie Polygram
2000 Best Motion Picture Cookie's Fortune Anne Rapp ORT
2000 Best Motion Picture Run, Lola, Run Tom Tykwer Sony Pictures Classics
2000 Best Motion Picture The Talented Mr. Ripley Anthony Minghella Miramax
2000 Best Motion Picture Titus William Shakespeare, Julie Taymor Fox Comment: screenplay by both
1999 Best Motion Picture Out of Sight Scott Frank Universal
1999 Best Motion Picture A Simple Plan Scott B. Smith Paramount
1999 Best Motion Picture The Spanish Prisoner David Mamet Sony Pictures Classics
1998 Best Motion Picture L.A. Confidential Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland Warner Bros.
1998 Best Motion Picture Conspiracy Theory Brian Helgeland Warner Bros.
1998 Best Motion Picture Donnie Brasco Paul Attanasio Columbia Pictures
1997 Best Motion Picture Sling Blade Billy Bob Thorton Miramax
1997 Best Motion Picture Fargo Joel Coen, Ethan Coen Gramercy
1997 Best Motion Picture Le Ceremonie Claude Chabrol ACO Production with MK2 Productions
1997 Best Motion Picture Lone Star John Sayles Castle Rock/Columbia
1997 Best Motion Picture Trainspotting John Hodge Miramax
1996 Best Motion Picture The Usual Suspects Christopher McQuarrie Gramercy Pictures, PolyGRam Bad Hat Harry, Blue Parrot
1996 Best Motion Picture Devil in a Blue Dress Carl Franklin Clinica Esterico, Muddy Lane Entertainment/Tristar
1996 Best Motion Picture Dolores Claiborne Tony Gilroy Columbia/Castle Rock
1996 Best Motion Picture Get Shorty Scott Frank Jersey Films/MGM
1996 Best Motion Picture To Die For Buck Henry Columbia
1995 Best Motion Picture Pulp Fiction Quentin Tarantino Miramax
1995 Best Motion Picture Blink Dana Stevens New Line Cinema
1995 Best Motion Picture Speed Graham Yost Twentieth Century Fox
1995 Best Motion Picture The Last Seduction Steve Barancik ITC Entertainment
1994 Best Motion Picture Falling Down Ebbe Rose Smith Warner Bros.
1994 Best Motion Picture In The Line of Fire Jeff Maguire Castle Rock
1994 Best Motion Picture The Fugitive Jeb Stuart, David Twohy Warner Bros.
1993 Best Motion Picture The Player Michael Tolkin Fineline Features
1993 Best Motion Picture A Few Good Men Aaron Sorkin Columbia
1993 Best Motion Picture Sneakers Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes, Phil Alden Robinson Universal
1993 Best Motion Picture The Crying Game Neil Jordan Miramax
1993 Best Motion Picture Unforgiven David Webb Peoples Warner Bros.
1992 Best Motion Picture The Silence of the Lambs Ted Tally Orion
1992 Best Motion Picture Dead Again Scott Frank Paramount
1992 Best Motion Picture J.F.K. Zachary Sklar, Oliver Stone Warner Bros.
1991 Best Motion Picture The Grifters Donald E. Westlake Miramax
1991 Best Motion Picture Goodfellas Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese Warner Bros.
1991 Best Motion Picture Presumed Innocent Alan J. Pakula, Frank Pierson Warner/Mirage
1990 Best Motion Picture Heathers Daniel Waters New World
1990 Best Motion Picture Crimes and Misdemeanors Woody Allen Orion
1990 Best Motion Picture Licence to Kill Richard Maibaum, Michael G. Wilson United Artists
1990 Best Motion Picture Sea of Love Richard Price Universal
1990 Best Motion Picture True Believer Wesley Strick Columbia
1989 Best Motion Picture The Thin Blue Line Errol Morris Miramax
1989 Best Motion Picture A Fish Called Wanda John Cleese MGM
1989 Best Motion Picture Die Hard Steven E. de Souza, Jeb Stuart Twentieth Century Fox
1989 Best Motion Picture Masquerade Dick Wolf MGM
1989 Best Motion Picture Things Change David Mamet, Shel Silverstein Columbia
1988 Best Motion Picture Stakeout Jim Kouf Buena Vista Pictures
1988 Best Motion Picture Best Seller Larry Cohen Orion
1988 Best Motion Picture Robocop Michael Miner, Edward Neumeir John Davison Productions
1988 Best Motion Picture The Big Easy Daniel Petrie Jr. Columbia
1988 Best Motion Picture The Stepfather Donald E. Westlake ITC Productions
1987 Best Motion Picture Something Wild E. Max Frye Orion