Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2004 Best Episode in a TV Series Mr. Monk and the 12th Man Michael Angeli USA Series: Monk
2004 Best Episode in a TV Series Mr. Monk and the Very, Very Old Man Daniel Dratch USA Series: Monk
2004 Best Episode in a TV Series Probability Rene Balcer, Gerry Conway NBC Comment: Teleplay by Conway, Story by Balcer & Conway
2004 Best Fact Crime The Devil in the White City Erik Larson Random House - Crown Books
2004 Best Fact Crime And The Dead Shall Rise: The Murder of Mary Phagan & the Lynching of Leo Frank Steve Oney Pantheon Books
2004 Best Fact Crime Black Dahlia Avenger - The True Story Steve Hodel Arcade Publishing
2004 Best Fact Crime Judgment Ridge: The True Story Behind the Dartmouth Murders Dick Lehr, Mitchell Zuckoff HarperCollins
2004 Best Fact Crime Rothstein: The Life, Times & Murder of the Criminal Genius Who Fixed the 1919 World Series David Pietrusza Carroll & Graf
2004 Best First Novel Death of a Nationalist Rebecca Pawel Soho Press
2004 Best First Novel 12 Bliss Street Martha Conway St. Martin's Minotaur
2004 Best First Novel Night of the Dance James Hime St. Martin's Minotaur
2004 Best First Novel Offer of Proof Robert Heilbrun HarperCollins - William Morrow
2004 Best First Novel The Bridge of Sighs Olen Steinhauer St. Martin's Minotaur
2004 Best Juvenile Bernie Magruder & the Bats in the Belfry Phyllis Reynolds Naylor Simon & Schuster/Atheneum
2004 Best Juvenile Dust Arthur Slade Wendy Lamb Books/Random House Childrens
2004 Best Juvenile Lily's Ghosts Laura Ruby HarperCollins Children's Books
2004 Best Juvenile Sammy Keyes and the Art of Deception Wendelin Van Draanen Knopf Books for Young Readers/Random House Childrens
2004 Best Juvenile The Malted Falcon Bruce Hale Harcourt Children's Books
2004 Best Motion Picture Dirty Pretty Things Steve Knight BBC, Celador Productions, Jones Company
2004 Best Motion Picture Monster Patty Jenkins MDP Worldwide
2004 Best Motion Picture Mystic River Brian Helgeland Malpaso Productions
2004 Best Motion Picture Runaway Jury Matthew Chapman, Rick Cleveland, Brian Koppelman, David Levien Twentieth Century Fox
2004 Best Motion Picture The Cooler Frank Hannah, Wayne Kramer Lions Gate Films
2004 Best Novel Resurrection Men Ian Rankin Little, Brown
2004 Best Novel Maisie Dobbs Jacqueline Winspear Soho Press
2004 Best Novel Out Natsuo Kirino Kodansha International
2004 Best Novel The Guards Ken Bruen St. Martin's Minotaur
2004 Best Paperback Original Find Me Again Sylvia Maultash Warsh Dundurn Group
2004 Best Paperback Original Cut and Run Jeff Abbott NAL-Penguin
2004 Best Paperback Original Southland Nina Revoyr Akashic Books
2004 Best Paperback Original The Last Witness Joel Goldman Pinnacle
2004 Best Paperback Original Wisdom of the Bones Christopher Hyde NAL-Penguin
2004 Best Short Story The Maids G. Miki Hayden Berkley Prime Crime Anthology: Blood on Their Hands
2004 Best Short Story Aces and Eights David Edgerley Gates Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: December 2003
2004 Best Short Story Bet on Red Jeff Abbott NAL-Penguin Anthology: High Stakes
2004 Best Short Story Black Heart & Cabin Girl Shelley Costa Berkley Prime Crime Anthology: Blood on Their Hands
2004 Best Short Story Cowboy Grace Kristine Kathryn Rusch Golden Gryphon Anthology: The Silver Gryphon
2004 Best Young Adult Acceleration Graham McNamee Wendy Lamb Books/Random House Childrens
2004 Best Young Adult Death and the Arrow Chris Priestly Knopf Books for Young Readers
2004 Best Young Adult Feast of Fools Bridget Crowley McElderry - Simon & Schuster
2004 Best Young Adult The Last Treasure Janet Anderson Dutton Children's Group
2004 Best Young Adult Uncovering Sadie's Secrets Libby Sternberg Bancroft Press
2004 Mary Higgins Clark Award Song of the Bones M.K. Preston Intrigue Press
2004 Mary Higgins Clark Award A Bloodhound to Die For Virginia Lanier HarperCollins
2004 Mary Higgins Clark Award Ricochet Nancy Baker Jacobs Five Star Publishing
2004 Mary Higgins Clark Award Samurai's Daughter Sujata Massey HarperCollins
2004 Mary Higgins Clark Award The Body in the Lighthouse Katherine Hall Page HarperCollins - William Morrow
2004 Special Edgars Home Box Office HBO Comment: Home Box Office, in recognition of the creation and production of their ground-breaking crime
2004 The Grand Master Joseph Wambaugh
2004 The Raven Award In recognition of its long-standing work in collecting and preserving detective fiction Ray and Pat Browne Library for Popular Culture Studies Bowling Green State University
2004 The Raven Award In recognition of their coverage of True Crime Graydon Carter Vanity Fair Magazine
2004 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award The Grass is Always Greener Sandy Balzo Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March 2003
2003 Best Critical / Biographical Work Mammoth Encyclopedia of Modern Crime Fiction Mike Ashley Carroll & Graf
2003 Best Critical / Biographical Work Art of Noir Eddie Muller Overlook Press
2003 Best Critical / Biographical Work Classic Era of Crime Fiction Peter Haining Chicago Review Press
2003 Best Critical / Biographical Work Crime Films Thomas Leitch Cambridge University Press
2003 Best Episode in a TV Series Waste Dawn Denoon, Lisa Marie Petersen NBC/Universal Television Series: Law & Order: Special Victim's Unit
2003 Best Episode in a TV Series Ho Down Bill Clark, Nicholas Wootton ABC Television, Stephen Bocho Productions Series: NYPD Blue
2003 Best Episode in a TV Series Mr. Monk Takes A Vacation Hy Conrad OCPI Productions, USA and NBC Series: Monk
2003 Best Episode in a TV Series The Target Ed Burns, David Simon HBO Comment: Teleplay by David Simon, Story by David Simon and Ed Burns
2003 Best Episode in a TV Series Tuxedo Hill Rene Balcer NBC/Universal Television Series: Law & Order: Criminal Intent
2003 Best Fact Crime Fire Lover Joseph Wambaugh Morrow
2003 Best Fact Crime Blood & Ink: International Guide to Fact-Based Crime Literature Albert Borowitz Kent State University Press
2003 Best Fact Crime Death at the Priory: Sex, Love and Murder in Victorian England James Ruddick Grove/Atlantic
2003 Best Fact Crime Takedown: The Fall of the Last Mafia Empire Douglas Century, Rick Cowan Putnam
2003 Best Fact Crime The Count and the Confession John Taylor Random House
2003 Best First Novel The Blue Edge of Midnight Jonathon King Dutton
2003 Best First Novel Buck Fever Ben Rehder St. Martin's Minotaur
2003 Best First Novel High Wire Kam Majd Dell
2003 Best First Novel Open and Shut David Rosenfelt Mysterious Press
2003 Best First Novel Southern Latitudes Stephen J. Clark Penguin Putnam
2003 Best Juvenile Harriet Spies Again Helen Ericson Random House/Delacorte Press
2003 Best Juvenile O'Dwyer & Grady: Starring in Acting Innocent Eileen Heyes Simon & Schuster/Alladin Paperbacks
2003 Best Juvenile Riding the Flume Patricia Curtis Pfitsch Simon & Schuster/BFYR
2003 Best Juvenile Sammy Keyes and the Search for Snake Eye Wendelin Van Draanen Random House/Knopf Books for Young Readers
2003 Best Juvenile The Case of the Greedy Granny: Jake Gander, Storyville Detective George McClements Hyperion
2003 Best Motion Picture Chicago Bill Condon Miramax
2003 Best Motion Picture Catch Me If You Can Jeff Nathanson Dreamworks Pictures
2003 Best Motion Picture Gangs of New York Jay Cocks, Kenneth Lonergan, Steve Zaillian Miramax Comment: Story by Jay Cocks
2003 Best Motion Picture Insomnia Hilary Seitz Warner Bros.
2003 Best Motion Picture Road to Perdition David Self Dreamworks Pictures Comment: based on the graphic novel by Max Allan Collins and illustrated by Richard Piers Rayner
2003 Best Novel Winter and Night S.J. Rozan St. Martin's Minotaur
2003 Best Novel City of Bones Michael Connelly Little, Brown
2003 Best Novel Jolie Blon Bounce James Lee Burke Simon & Schuster
2003 Best Novel No Good Deed Manda Scott Bantam
2003 Best Novel Savannah Blues Mary Kay Andrews HarperCollins
2003 Best Paperback Original Out of Sight T.J. MacGregor Pinnacle
2003 Best Paperback Original Black Jack Point Jeff Abbott NAL-Onyx
2003 Best Paperback Original Prison Blues Anna Salter Pocket Books
2003 Best Paperback Original The Night Watcher John Lutz Pinnacle
2003 Best Paperback Original Trauma Graham Masterton NAL-Signet
2003 Best Play Easy Philip DePoy Horizon Theatre
2003 Best Play Monster Derek Nguyen East-West Players
2003 Best Play The Chronology Protection Case Jay Kensinger, Paul Levinson, Mark Shanahan Stage Shadows Productions, Inc. Comment: based on story by Paul Levinson; adaptation by Mark Shanahan, Paul Levinson and Jay Kensinger
2003 Best Play The West End Horror Anthony Dodge, Marcia Milgrom Dodge Bay Street Theatre
2003 Best Short Story Mexican Gatsby Raymond Steiber Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March
2003 Best Short Story Angel of Wrath Joyce Carol Oates Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June
2003 Best Short Story Rumpole and the Primrose Path John Mortimer The Strand
2003 Best Short Story The Murder Ballads Doug Allyn Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March
2003 Best Short Story To Live and Die in Midland, Texas Clark Howard Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: Sept-October