Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3233, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2008 Best Fact Crime Reclaiming History: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy Vincent Bugliosi W.W. Norton & Co.
2008 Best Fact Crime Relentless Pursuit: A True Story of Family, Murder, and the Prosecutor Who Wouldn't Quit Kevin Flynn Penguin Group - G.P. Putnams Sons
2008 Best Fact Crime Sacco & Vanzetti: The Men, The Murders and the Judgment of Mankind Bruce Watson Penguin Group - Viking
2008 Best Fact Crime The Birthday Party Stanley Alpert Penguin Group - G.P. Putnams Sons
2008 Best First Novel In the Woods Tana French Penguin Group - Viking
2008 Best First Novel Head Games Craig McDonald Bleak House Books
2008 Best First Novel Missing Witness Gordon Campbell HarperCollins - William Morrow
2008 Best First Novel Pyres Derek Nikitas St. Martin's Minotaur
2008 Best First Novel Snitch Jacket Christopher Goffard The Rookery Press
2008 Best Juvenile The Night Tourist Katherine Marsh Hyperion Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Juvenile Deep and Dark and Dangerous Mary Downing Hahn Clarion Books
2008 Best Juvenile Sammy Keyes and the Wild Things Wendelin Van Draanen Random House/Knopf Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Juvenile Shadows on Society Hill Evelyn Coleman American Girl
2008 Best Juvenile The Name of This Book is Secret Pseudonymous Bosch Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Motion Picture Michael Clayton Tony Gilroy Warner Bros.
2008 Best Motion Picture Eastern Promises Steve Knight Focus Features
2008 Best Motion Picture No Country for Old Men Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Miramax Comment: Based on the book by Cormac McCarthy
2008 Best Motion Picture The Lookout Scott Frank Miramax
2008 Best Motion Picture Zodiac James Vanderbilt Warner Bros. Comment: Based on the book by Robert Graysmith
2008 Best Novel Down River John Hart St. Martin's Minotaur
2008 Best Novel Christine Falls Benjamin Black Henry Holt and Company
2008 Best Novel Priest Ken Bruen St. Martin's Minotaur
2008 Best Novel Soul Patch Reed Farrel Coleman Bleak House Books
2008 Best Novel The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon HarperCollins
2008 Best Paperback Original Queenpin Megan Abbott Simon & Schuster
2008 Best Paperback Original Blood of Paradise David Corbett Random House - Mortalis
2008 Best Paperback Original Cruel Poetry Vicki Hendricks Serpents Tail
2008 Best Paperback Original Robbie's Wife Russell Hill Hard Case Crime
2008 Best Paperback Original Who is Conrad Hirst? Kevin Wignall Simon & Schuster
2008 Best Play Panic Joseph Goodrich International Mystery Writers Festival
2008 Best Play Books Stuart M. Kaminsky International Mystery Writers Festival
2008 Best Play If/Then David Foley International Mystery Writers Festival
2008 Best Short Story The Golden Gopher Susan Straight Akashic Books Anthology: Los Angeles Noir
2008 Best Short Story Blue Note Stuart M. Kaminsky Bleak House Books Anthology: Chicago Blues
2008 Best Short Story Hardly Knew Her Laura Lippman Harcourt, Inc. Anthology: Dead Man's Hand
2008 Best Short Story The Catch Mark Ammons Level Best Books Anthology: Still Waters
2008 Best Short Story Uncle Daniel Woodrell Bleak House Books Anthology: A Hell of a Woman
2008 Best Young Adult Rat Life Tedd Arnold Penguin - Dial Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Young Adult Blood Brothers S. A. Harazin Random House - Delacorte Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Young Adult Diamonds in the Shadows Caroline B. Cooney Random House - Delacorte Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Young Adult Fragments Jeffry W. Johnston Simon & Schuster Childrens Publishing - Simon Pulse
2008 Best Young Adult Touching Snow M. Sindy Felin Simon & Schuster/Atheneum
2008 Mary Higgins Clark Award Wild Indigo Sandi Ault Berkley Prime Crime
2008 Mary Higgins Clark Award In Cold Pursuit Sarah Andrews St. Martin's Minotaur
2008 Mary Higgins Clark Award Inferno Karen Harper MIRA Books
2008 Mary Higgins Clark Award The First Stone Judith Kelman Berkley Prime Crime
2008 The Grand Master Bill Pronzini
2008 The Raven Award Center for the Book in the Library of Congress Center for the Book in the Library of Congress
2008 The Raven Award Kate's Mystery Books owner Kate Mattes
2008 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award The Catch Mark Ammons Level Best Books Anthology: Still Waters
2007 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Science of Sherlock Holmes: From Baskerville Hall to the Valley of Fear E.J. Wagner John Wiley & Sons
2007 Best Critical / Biographical Work Unless the Threat of Death is Behind Them: Hard-Boiled Fiction and Film Noir John T. Irwin Johns Hopkins University Press
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Episode 1 Matthew Graham BBC America Series: Life on Mars
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Blue Blood Mike Berchem, James Duff Turner Network Television Series: The Closer, The Closer
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Clueless Thomas L. Moran Fox Series: House
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Crocodile Clyde Phillips Showtime Series: Dexter
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Mr. Monk Gets a New Shrink Hy Conrad USA Series: Monk
2007 Best Fact Crime Manhunt: The 12-Day Chase for Lincoln's Killer James L. Swanson HarperCollins - William Morrow
2007 Best Fact Crime A Death in Belmont Sebastian Junger W.W. Norton & Co.
2007 Best Fact Crime Finding Amy: A True Story of Murder in Maine Kate Clark Flora, Joseph K. Loughlin University Press of New England
2007 Best Fact Crime Ripperology: A Study of the World's First Serial Killer Robin Odell Kent State University Press
2007 Best Fact Crime Strange Piece of Paradise Terri Jentz Farrar, Straus, Giroux
2007 Best Fact Crime The Beautiful Cigar Girl: Mary Rogers, Edgar Allan Poe and the Invention of Murder Daniel Stashower Dutton
2007 Best First Novel The Faithful Spy Alex Berenson Random House
2007 Best First Novel A Field of Darkness Cornelia Read Warner Books
2007 Best First Novel Holmes on the Range Steve Hockensmith St. Martin's Minotaur
2007 Best First Novel King of Lies John Hart St. Martin's Minotaur
2007 Best First Novel Sharp Objects Gillian Flynn Crown
2007 Best Juvenile Room One: A Mystery or Two Andrew Clements Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
2007 Best Juvenile Gilda Joyce: The Ladies of the Lake Jennifer Allison Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Razorbill
2007 Best Juvenile The Bloodwater Mysteries: Snatched Peter Hautman, Mary Logue Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Razorbill
2007 Best Juvenile The Case of the Missing Marquess: An Enola Holmes Mystery Nancy Springer Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Razorbill
2007 Best Juvenile The Stolen Sapphire: A Samantha Mystery Sarah Masters Buckey American Girl
2007 Best Motion Picture The Departed William Monahan Warner Bros.
2007 Best Motion Picture Casino Royale Paul Haggis, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade MGM Comment: based on novel by Ian Fleming
2007 Best Motion Picture Children of Men David Arata, Alfonso Cuar??Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Timothy J. Sexton Universal, Universal, Universal, Universal, MGM Comment: based on a novel by P.D. James
2007 Best Motion Picture Notes on a Scandal Patrick Marber Scott Rudin Productions
2007 Best Motion Picture The Good Shepherd Eric Roth Universal
2007 Best Novel The Janissary Tree Jason Goodwin Sarah Crichton Books/FSG
2007 Best Novel Gentlemen & Players Joanne Harris HarperCollins - William Morrow
2007 Best Novel Liberation Movements Olen Steinhauer St. Martin's Minotaur
2007 Best Novel The Dead Hour Denise Mina Little, Brown
2007 Best Novel The Pale Blue Eye Louis Bayard HarperCollins
2007 Best Novel The Virgin of Small Plains Nancy Pickard Ballantine
2007 Best Paperback Original Snakeskin Shamisen Naomi Hirahara Bantam
2007 Best Paperback Original City of Tiny Lights Patrick Neate Penguin Putnam
2007 Best Paperback Original The Deep Blue Alibi Paul Levine Bantam
2007 Best Paperback Original The Goodbye Kiss Massimo Carlotto Europa Editions Comment: translated by Lawrence Venuti
2007 Best Paperback Original The Open Curtain Brian Evenson Coffee House Press
2007 Best Play Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure Steven Dietz Arizona Theatre Company
2007 Best Play Curtains Rupert Holmes Ahmanson Theatre
2007 Best Play Ghosts of Ocean House Michael Kimball The Players Ring
2007 Best Short Story The Home Front Charles Ardai Little, Brown Anthology: Death Do Us Part
2007 Best Short Story Building S.J. Rozan Akashic Books Anthology: Manhattan Noir
2007 Best Short Story Cranked Bill Crider Busted Flush Press Anthology: Damn Near Dead
2007 Best Short Story Rain Thomas H. Cook Akashic Books Anthology: Manhattan Noir
2007 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Wire, Season 4 Ed Burns, Kia Corthron, Dennis Lehane, David Mills, Eric Overmyer, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, David Simon, William F. Zorzi HBO
2007 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Conviction Bill Gallagher BBC America
2007 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Cracker: A New Terror Jimmy McGovern BBC America
2007 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Messiah: The Harrowing Terry Cafolla BBC America