Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Blue Blood Mike Berchem, James Duff Turner Network Television Series: The Closer, The Closer
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Clueless Thomas L. Moran Fox Series: House
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Crocodile Clyde Phillips Showtime Series: Dexter
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Mr. Monk Gets a New Shrink Hy Conrad USA Series: Monk
2007 Best Fact Crime Manhunt: The 12-Day Chase for Lincoln's Killer James L. Swanson HarperCollins - William Morrow
2007 Best Fact Crime A Death in Belmont Sebastian Junger W.W. Norton & Co.
2007 Best Fact Crime Finding Amy: A True Story of Murder in Maine Kate Clark Flora, Joseph K. Loughlin University Press of New England
2007 Best Fact Crime Ripperology: A Study of the World's First Serial Killer Robin Odell Kent State University Press
2007 Best Fact Crime Strange Piece of Paradise Terri Jentz Farrar, Straus, Giroux
2007 Best Fact Crime The Beautiful Cigar Girl: Mary Rogers, Edgar Allan Poe and the Invention of Murder Daniel Stashower Dutton
2007 Best First Novel The Faithful Spy Alex Berenson Random House
2007 Best First Novel A Field of Darkness Cornelia Read Warner Books
2007 Best First Novel Holmes on the Range Steve Hockensmith St. Martin's Minotaur
2007 Best First Novel King of Lies John Hart St. Martin's Minotaur
2007 Best First Novel Sharp Objects Gillian Flynn Crown
2007 Best Juvenile Room One: A Mystery or Two Andrew Clements Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
2007 Best Juvenile Gilda Joyce: The Ladies of the Lake Jennifer Allison Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Razorbill
2007 Best Juvenile The Bloodwater Mysteries: Snatched Peter Hautman, Mary Logue Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Razorbill
2007 Best Juvenile The Case of the Missing Marquess: An Enola Holmes Mystery Nancy Springer Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Razorbill
2007 Best Juvenile The Stolen Sapphire: A Samantha Mystery Sarah Masters Buckey American Girl
2007 Best Motion Picture The Departed William Monahan Warner Bros.
2007 Best Motion Picture Casino Royale Paul Haggis, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade MGM Comment: based on novel by Ian Fleming
2007 Best Motion Picture Children of Men David Arata, Alfonso Cuar??Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Timothy J. Sexton Universal, Universal, Universal, Universal, MGM Comment: based on a novel by P.D. James
2007 Best Motion Picture Notes on a Scandal Patrick Marber Scott Rudin Productions
2007 Best Motion Picture The Good Shepherd Eric Roth Universal
2007 Best Novel The Janissary Tree Jason Goodwin Sarah Crichton Books/FSG
2007 Best Novel Gentlemen & Players Joanne Harris HarperCollins - William Morrow
2007 Best Novel Liberation Movements Olen Steinhauer St. Martin's Minotaur
2007 Best Novel The Dead Hour Denise Mina Little, Brown
2007 Best Novel The Pale Blue Eye Louis Bayard HarperCollins
2007 Best Novel The Virgin of Small Plains Nancy Pickard Ballantine
2007 Best Paperback Original Snakeskin Shamisen Naomi Hirahara Bantam
2007 Best Paperback Original City of Tiny Lights Patrick Neate Penguin Putnam
2007 Best Paperback Original The Deep Blue Alibi Paul Levine Bantam
2007 Best Paperback Original The Goodbye Kiss Massimo Carlotto Europa Editions Comment: translated by Lawrence Venuti
2007 Best Paperback Original The Open Curtain Brian Evenson Coffee House Press
2007 Best Play Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure Steven Dietz Arizona Theatre Company
2007 Best Play Curtains Rupert Holmes Ahmanson Theatre
2007 Best Play Ghosts of Ocean House Michael Kimball The Players Ring
2007 Best Short Story The Home Front Charles Ardai Little, Brown Anthology: Death Do Us Part
2007 Best Short Story Building S.J. Rozan Akashic Books Anthology: Manhattan Noir
2007 Best Short Story Cranked Bill Crider Busted Flush Press Anthology: Damn Near Dead
2007 Best Short Story Rain Thomas H. Cook Akashic Books Anthology: Manhattan Noir
2007 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Wire, Season 4 Ed Burns, Kia Corthron, Dennis Lehane, David Mills, Eric Overmyer, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, David Simon, William F. Zorzi HBO
2007 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Conviction Bill Gallagher BBC America
2007 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Cracker: A New Terror Jimmy McGovern BBC America
2007 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Messiah: The Harrowing Terry Cafolla BBC America
2007 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Secret Smile Kate Brooke BBC America Comment: based on the book by Nicci French
2007 Best Young Adult Buried Robin Merrow MacCready Penguin Young Readers - Dutton
2007 Best Young Adult Crunch Time Mariah Fredericks Simon & Schuster/Atheneum
2007 Best Young Adult The Christopher Killer Alane Ferguson Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Razorbill
2007 Best Young Adult The Night My Sister Went Missing Carol Plum-Ucci Harcourt Children's Books
2007 Best Young Adult The Road of the Dead Kevin Brooks Scholastic
2007 Mary Higgins Clark Award Bloodline Fiona Mountain St. Martin's Minotaur
2007 The Grand Master Stephen King
2007 The Raven Award Books & Books owner Mitchell Kaplan
2007 The Raven Award Mystery Loves Company Bookstore owner Kathy Harig, Tom Harig
2007 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Evening Gold William Dylan Powell Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November 2006
2006 Best Play Safe House Paul Leeper Comment: Tennessee Stage Company
2006 Best Short Story The Catch James W. Hall Carroll & Graf Anthology: Greatest Hits
2006 Best Short Story Born Bad Jeffery Deaver Mysterious Press Anthology: Dangerous Women
2006 Best Short Story Her Lord and Master Andrew Klavan Mysterious Press Anthology: Dangerous Women
2006 Best Short Story Misdirection Barbara Seranella Carroll & Graf Anthology: Greatest Hits
2006 Best Short Story Welcome to Monroe Daniel Walker River City Publishing Anthology: A Kudzu Christmas
2006 Best Young Adult Last Shot John Feinstein Knopf Books for Young Readers
2006 Best Young Adult Down the Rabbit Hole Peter Abrahams HarperCollins Children's Books
2006 Best Young Adult Quid Pro Quo Vicki Grant Orca Book Publishers
2006 Best Young Adult Spy Goddess, Book One: Live & Let Shop Michael Spradlin HarperCollins Children's Books
2006 Best Young Adult Young Bond, Book One: Silverfin Charlie Higson Hyperion
2006 Mary Higgins Clark Award Dark Angel Karen Harper MIRA Books
2006 Mary Higgins Clark Award Breaking Faith Jo Bannister Allison & Busby Ltd.
2006 Mary Higgins Clark Award Shadow Valley Gwen Hunter MIRA Books
2006 The Ellery Queen Award Brian Skupin Comment: Co-Publisher of Mystery Scene Magazine
2006 The Ellery Queen Award Kate Stine Comment: Co-Publisher of Mystery Scene Magazine
2006 The Grand Master Stuart M. Kaminsky
2006 The Raven Award Black Orchid Bookshop co-owner Bonnie Claeson, Joe Guglielmelli
2006 The Raven Award Men of Mystery Conference creator Joan Hansen
2006 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Home Eddie Newton Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: May 2005
2006 Best Critical / Biographical Work Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her Melanie Rehak Harcourt, Inc.
2006 Best Critical / Biographical Work Behind the Mystery: Top Mystery Writers Interviewed Stuart M. Kaminsky Hot House Press Comment: photos by Laurie Roberts
2006 Best Critical / Biographical Work Discovering the Maltese Falcon and Sam Spade: The Evolution of Dashiell Hammett's Masterpiece Richard Layman Vince Emery Productions Comment: Including John Huston's Movie with Humphrey Bogart
2006 Best Critical / Biographical Work The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes: The Novels Leslie S. Klinger W.W. Norton & Co.
2006 Best Critical / Biographical Work Writing and Selling Your Mystery Novel: How to Knock 'em Dead with Style Hallie Ephron Writer's Digest Books
2006 Best Episode in a TV Series Amulet Ed Whitmore BBC America Series: Sea of Souls
2006 Best Episode in a TV Series 911 Patrick Harbinson Wolf Films/NBC Universal Series: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
2006 Best Episode in a TV Series A Bullet Runs Through It, Parts 1 and 2 Richard Catalani, Carol Mendelsohn CBS Series: CSI
2006 Best Episode in a TV Series Grave Danger Carol Mendelsohn, Naren Shankar, Quentin Tarantino, Anthony Zuiker CBS Series: CSI
2006 Best Episode in a TV Series Redemption Guy Burt BBC America Series: Wire in the Blood
2006 Best Fact Crime Rescue Artist: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece Edward Dolnick HarperCollins
2006 Best Fact Crime Desire Street: A True Story of Death and Deliverance in New Orleans Jed Horne Farrar, Straus, Giroux
2006 Best Fact Crime The Elements of Murder: The History of Poison John Emsley Oxford University Press
2006 Best Fact Crime True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa Michael Finkel HarperCollins
2006 Best Fact Crime Written in Blood Diane Fanning St. Martin's True Crime
2006 Best First Novel Officer Down Theresa Schwegel St. Martin's Minotaur
2006 Best First Novel Die A Little Megan Abbott Simon & Schuster
2006 Best First Novel Hide Your Eyes Alison Gaylin Signet
2006 Best First Novel Immoral Brian Freeman St. Martin's Minotaur
2006 Best First Novel Run the Risk Scott Frost G.P. Putnam's Sons
2006 Best Juvenile The Boys of San Joaquin D. James Smith Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
2006 Best Juvenile Flush Carl Hiaasen Knopf Books for Young Readers