Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2009 Best Motion Picture Burn After Reading Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Focus Features
2009 Best Motion Picture Tell No One Guillaume Canet, Phillipe Lefevbre Music Box Films Comment: Based on the novel by Harlan Coben
2009 Best Motion Picture The Bank Job Dick Clement, Ian La Frenais Lions Gate Films
2009 Best Motion Picture Transsiberian Brad Anderson First Look International
2009 Best Novel Blue Heaven C.J. Box St. Martin's Minotaur
2009 Best Novel Curse of the Spellmans Lisa Lutz Simon & Schuster
2009 Best Novel Missing Karin Alvtegen Felony & Mayhem
2009 Best Novel Sins of the Assassin Robert Ferrigno Simon & Schuster/Scribner
2009 Best Novel The Night Following Morag Joss Random House/Delacorte Press
2009 Best Novel The Price of Blood Declan Hughes HarperCollins - William Morrow
2009 Best Paperback Original China Lake Meg Gardiner NAL/Obsidian Mysteries
2009 Best Paperback Original Enemy Combatant Ed Gaffney Dell
2009 Best Paperback Original Money Shot Christa Faust Hard Case Crime
2009 Best Paperback Original The Cold Spot Tom Piccirilli Bantam
2009 Best Paperback Original The Prince of Bagram Prison Alex Carr Random House
2009 Best Play The Ballad of Emmett Till Ifa Bayeza Goodman Theatre - Chicago, IL
2009 Best Play Cell Judy Klass International Mystery Writers Festival
2009 Best Play Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Jeffrey Hatcher Arizona Theatre Company Comment: Based on the story by Robert Louis Stevenson
2009 Best Short Story Skinhead Central T. Jefferson Parker Little, Brown and Company Anthology: The Blue Religion
2009 Best Short Story A Sleep Not Unlike Death Sean Chercover Kensington Publishing Anthology: Hardcore Hardboiled
2009 Best Short Story La Vie en Rose Dominique Mainard Akashic Books Anthology: Paris Noir
2009 Best Short Story Scratch a Woman Laura Lippman HarperCollins - William Morrow Anthology: Hardly Knew Her
2009 Best Short Story Skin and Bones David Edgerley Gates Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: October 2008
2009 Best Young Adult Paper Towns John Green Penguin Young Readers - Dutton
2009 Best Young Adult Bog Child Siobhan Dowd Random House Children's Books - David Fickling Books
2009 Best Young Adult Getting the Girl Susan Juby HarperCollins Children's Books - HarperTeen
2009 Best Young Adult The Big Splash Jack D. Ferraiolo Amulet Books
2009 Best Young Adult Torn to Pieces Margot McDonnell Random House - Delacorte Books for Young Readers
2009 Mary Higgins Clark Award The Killer's Wife Bill Floyd St. Martin's Minotaur
2009 Mary Higgins Clark Award A Song for You Betsy Thornton St. Martin's Minotaur
2009 Mary Higgins Clark Award Sacrifice S.J. Bolton St. Martin's Minotaur
2009 Mary Higgins Clark Award Stalking Susan Julie Kramer Doubleday
2009 Mary Higgins Clark Award The Fault Tree Louise Ure St. Martin's Minotaur
2009 The Grand Master James Lee Burke
2009 The Grand Master Sue Grafton
2009 The Raven Award Edgar Allan Poe Society, Baltimore, MD Edgar Allan Poe Society
2009 The Raven Award Poe House, Baltimore, MD Poe House, Baltimore, MD
2009 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Buckners Error Joe Guglielmelli Akashic Books Anthology: Queens Noir
2008 Best Critical / Biographical Work Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters Charles Foley, Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower The Penguin Press
2008 Best Critical / Biographical Work A Counter-History of Crime Fiction: Supernatural, Gothic, Sensational Maurizio Ascari Palgrave Macmillan
2008 Best Critical / Biographical Work Deviance in Contemporary Crime Fiction Christiana Gregoriou Palgrave Macmillan
2008 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Triumph of the Thriller: How Cops, Crooks and Cannibals Captured Popular Fiction Patrick Anderson Random House
2008 Best Episode in a TV Series Pilot Matt Nix USA Networks/Fox Television Studios Series: Burn Notice
2008 Best Episode in a TV Series Its Alive Daniel Cerone Showtime Series: Dexter
2008 Best Episode in a TV Series Pie-lette Bryan Fuller ABC/Warner Bros. Television Series: Pushing Daisies
2008 Best Episode in a TV Series Senseless Warren Leight, Julie Martin, Siobhan Byrne O'Connor, Siobhan Byrne O'Connor Wolf Films/NBC Universal Comment: Teleplay by Julie Martin & Siobhan Byrne O'Connor, Story by Warren Leight & Siobhan Byrne O'Connor. Series: Law & Order: Criminal Intent
2008 Best Episode in a TV Series Yarhzeit Declan Croghan BBC America Series: Waking the Dead
2008 Best Fact Crime Reclaiming History: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy Vincent Bugliosi W.W. Norton & Co.
2008 Best Fact Crime Relentless Pursuit: A True Story of Family, Murder, and the Prosecutor Who Wouldn't Quit Kevin Flynn Penguin Group - G.P. Putnams Sons
2008 Best Fact Crime Sacco & Vanzetti: The Men, The Murders and the Judgment of Mankind Bruce Watson Penguin Group - Viking
2008 Best Fact Crime The Birthday Party Stanley Alpert Penguin Group - G.P. Putnams Sons
2008 Best First Novel In the Woods Tana French Penguin Group - Viking
2008 Best First Novel Head Games Craig McDonald Bleak House Books
2008 Best First Novel Missing Witness Gordon Campbell HarperCollins - William Morrow
2008 Best First Novel Pyres Derek Nikitas St. Martin's Minotaur
2008 Best First Novel Snitch Jacket Christopher Goffard The Rookery Press
2008 Best Juvenile The Night Tourist Katherine Marsh Hyperion Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Juvenile Deep and Dark and Dangerous Mary Downing Hahn Clarion Books
2008 Best Juvenile Sammy Keyes and the Wild Things Wendelin Van Draanen Random House/Knopf Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Juvenile Shadows on Society Hill Evelyn Coleman American Girl
2008 Best Juvenile The Name of This Book is Secret Pseudonymous Bosch Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Motion Picture Michael Clayton Tony Gilroy Warner Bros.
2008 Best Motion Picture Eastern Promises Steve Knight Focus Features
2008 Best Motion Picture No Country for Old Men Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Miramax Comment: Based on the book by Cormac McCarthy
2008 Best Motion Picture The Lookout Scott Frank Miramax
2008 Best Motion Picture Zodiac James Vanderbilt Warner Bros. Comment: Based on the book by Robert Graysmith
2008 Best Novel Down River John Hart St. Martin's Minotaur
2008 Best Novel Christine Falls Benjamin Black Henry Holt and Company
2008 Best Novel Priest Ken Bruen St. Martin's Minotaur
2008 Best Novel Soul Patch Reed Farrel Coleman Bleak House Books
2008 Best Novel The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon HarperCollins
2008 Best Paperback Original Queenpin Megan Abbott Simon & Schuster
2008 Best Paperback Original Blood of Paradise David Corbett Random House - Mortalis
2008 Best Paperback Original Cruel Poetry Vicki Hendricks Serpents Tail
2008 Best Paperback Original Robbie's Wife Russell Hill Hard Case Crime
2008 Best Paperback Original Who is Conrad Hirst? Kevin Wignall Simon & Schuster
2008 Best Play Panic Joseph Goodrich International Mystery Writers Festival
2008 Best Play Books Stuart M. Kaminsky International Mystery Writers Festival
2008 Best Play If/Then David Foley International Mystery Writers Festival
2008 Best Short Story The Golden Gopher Susan Straight Akashic Books Anthology: Los Angeles Noir
2008 Best Short Story Blue Note Stuart M. Kaminsky Bleak House Books Anthology: Chicago Blues
2008 Best Short Story Hardly Knew Her Laura Lippman Harcourt, Inc. Anthology: Dead Man's Hand
2008 Best Short Story The Catch Mark Ammons Level Best Books Anthology: Still Waters
2008 Best Short Story Uncle Daniel Woodrell Bleak House Books Anthology: A Hell of a Woman
2008 Best Young Adult Rat Life Tedd Arnold Penguin - Dial Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Young Adult Blood Brothers S. A. Harazin Random House - Delacorte Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Young Adult Diamonds in the Shadows Caroline B. Cooney Random House - Delacorte Books for Young Readers
2008 Best Young Adult Fragments Jeffry W. Johnston Simon & Schuster Childrens Publishing - Simon Pulse
2008 Best Young Adult Touching Snow M. Sindy Felin Simon & Schuster/Atheneum
2008 Mary Higgins Clark Award Wild Indigo Sandi Ault Berkley Prime Crime
2008 Mary Higgins Clark Award In Cold Pursuit Sarah Andrews St. Martin's Minotaur
2008 Mary Higgins Clark Award Inferno Karen Harper MIRA Books
2008 Mary Higgins Clark Award The First Stone Judith Kelman Berkley Prime Crime
2008 The Grand Master Bill Pronzini
2008 The Raven Award Center for the Book in the Library of Congress Center for the Book in the Library of Congress
2008 The Raven Award Kate's Mystery Books owner Kate Mattes
2008 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award The Catch Mark Ammons Level Best Books Anthology: Still Waters
2007 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Science of Sherlock Holmes: From Baskerville Hall to the Valley of Fear E.J. Wagner John Wiley & Sons
2007 Best Critical / Biographical Work Unless the Threat of Death is Behind Them: Hard-Boiled Fiction and Film Noir John T. Irwin Johns Hopkins University Press
2007 Best Episode in a TV Series Episode 1 Matthew Graham BBC America Series: Life on Mars