Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2011 Best Short Story The Creative Writing Murders Edmund White Bloomsbury Anthology: Dark End of the Street
2011 Best Short Story The Plot Jeffery Deaver Tom Doherty Associates - Forge Books Anthology: First Thrills
2011 Best Young Adult The Interrogation of Gabriel James Charlie Price Farrar, Straus, Giroux Books for Young Readers
2011 Best Young Adult 7 Souls Barnabas Miller, Jordan Orlando Random House Childrens Books - Delacorte Press
2011 Best Young Adult Dust City Robert Paul Weston Penguin Young Readers Group - Razorbill
2011 Best Young Adult Please Ignore Vera Dietz A.S. King Random House Childrens Books - Alfred A. Knopf
2011 Best Young Adult The River Mary Jane Beaufrand Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
2011 Mary Higgins Clark Award The Crossing Places Elly Griffiths Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
2011 Mary Higgins Clark Award Blood Harvest S.J. Bolton Minotaur Books
2011 Mary Higgins Clark Award Down River Karen Harper MIRA Books
2011 Mary Higgins Clark Award Live to Tell Wendy Corsi Staub HarperCollins - Avon
2011 Mary Higgins Clark Award Wild Penance Sandi Ault Penguin Group USA - Berkley Prime Crime
2011 The Grand Master Sara Paretsky
2011 The Raven Award Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore Augie Aleksy
2011 The Raven Award Once Upon a Crime Pat Frovarp
2011 The Raven Award One Upon a Crime Bookstore Gary Shulze
2011 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man Evan Lewis Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
2010 Best Novel Mystic Arts of Erasing All Signs of Death Charlie Huston Ballantine
2010 Best Novel Nemesis Jo Nesbo HarperCollins
2010 Best Novel The Missing Tim Gautreaux Random House/Alfred A. Knopf
2010 Best Novel The Odds Kathleen George Minotaur Books
2010 Best Paperback Original Body Blows Marc Strange Dundurn Press/Castle Street Mysteries
2010 Best Paperback Original Bury Me Deep Megan Abbott Simon & Schuster
2010 Best Paperback Original Havana Lunar Robert Arellano Akashic Books
2010 Best Paperback Original The Herring-Sellers Apprentice L.C. Tyler Felony & Mayhem
2010 Best Paperback Original The Lord God Bird Russell Hill Pleasure Boat Studio/Caravel Books
2010 Best Short Story Amapola Luis Alberto Urrea Akashic Books Anthology: Phoenix Noir
2010 Best Short Story Animal Rescue Dennis Lehane Akashic Books Anthology: Boston Noir
2010 Best Short Story Digby, Attorney at Law Jim Fusilli Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Comment: May 2009
2010 Best Short Story Femme Sole Dana Cameron Akashic Books Anthology: Boston Noir
2010 Best Short Story Last Fair Deal Gone Down Ace Atkins Busted Flush Press Comment: Crossroad Blues
2010 Best Young Adult Reality Check Peter Abrahams HarperCollins Children's Books - HarperTeen
2010 Best Young Adult If the Witness Lied Caroline B. Cooney Random House - Delacorte Books for Young Readers
2010 Best Young Adult Petronella Saves Nearly Everyone Dene Low Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Childrens Books
2010 Best Young Adult Shadowed Summer Saundra Mitchell Random House - Delacorte Books for Young Readers
2010 Best Young Adult The Morgue and Me John C. Ford Penguin Young Readers Group/Viking Childrens Books
2010 Mary Higgins Clark Award Awakening S.J. Bolton Minotaur Books
2010 Mary Higgins Clark Award Cat Sitter on a Hot Tin Roof Blaize Clement Minotaur Books
2010 Mary Higgins Clark Award Dial H for Hitchcock Susan Kandel HarperCollins
2010 Mary Higgins Clark Award Lethal Vintage Nadia Gordon Chronicle Books
2010 Mary Higgins Clark Award Never Tell a Lie Hallie Ephron HarperCollins - William Morrow
2010 The Ellery Queen Award Poisoned Pen Press Barbara Peters, Robert Rosenwald
2010 The Grand Master Dorothy Gilman
2010 The Raven Award International Mystery Writers Festival Zev Buffman
2010 The Raven Award Mystery Lovers Bookshop Richard Goldman, Mary Alice Gorman
2010 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award A Dreadful Day Dan Warthman Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: January/February 2009
2010 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Lineup: The Worlds Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives Otto Penzler Little, Brown and Company Comment: Edited By Otto Penzler
2010 Best Critical / Biographical Work Haunted Heart: The Life and Times of Stephen King Lisa Rogak Thomas Dunne Books
2010 Best Critical / Biographical Work Talking About Detective Fiction P.D. James Random House/Alfred A. Knopf
2010 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Stephen King Illustrated Companion Bev Vincent Fall River Press
2010 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Talented Miss Highsmith: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith Joan Schenkar St. Martin's Press
2010 Best Episode in a TV Series Place of Execution Patrick Harbinson PBS/WGBH Boston Series: Place of Execution
2010 Best Episode in a TV Series Grilled George Mastras AMC/Sony Series: Breaking Bad
2010 Best Episode in a TV Series Living the Dream Clyde Phillips Showtime Series: Dexter
2010 Best Episode in a TV Series Look What He Dug Up This Time Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, Daniel Zelman FX Networks Series: Damages
2010 Best Episode in a TV Series Strike Three Steven Kane Warner Bros TV for TNT Series: The Closer
2010 Best Fact Crime Columbine Dave Cullen Hachette Book Group/Twelve
2010 Best Fact Crime Go Down Together: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde Jeff Guinn Simon & Schuster
2010 Best Fact Crime Provenance: How a Con Man and a Forger Rewrote the History of Modern Art Laney Salisbury, Aly Sujo The Penguin Press
2010 Best Fact Crime The Fence: A Police Cover-Up Along Bostons Racial Divide Dick Lehr HarperCollins
2010 Best Fact Crime Vanished Smile: The Mysterious Theft of Mona Lisa R.A. Scotti Random House/Alfred A. Knopf
2010 Best First Novel In the Shadow of Gotham Stefanie Pintoff Minotaur Books
2010 Best First Novel A Bad Day for Sorry Sophie Littlefield Minotaur Books/Thomas Dunne Books
2010 Best First Novel Black Water Rising Attica Locke HarperCollins
2010 Best First Novel Starvation Lake Bryan Gruley Simon & Schuster/Touchstone
2010 Best First Novel The Girl She Used to Be David Cristofano Grand Central Publishing
2010 Best First Novel The Weight of Silence Heather Gudenkauf MIRA Books
2010 Best Juvenile Closed for the Season Mary Downing Hahn Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Childrens Books
2010 Best Juvenile Creepy Crawly Crime Aaron Reynolds Henry Holt Books for Young Readers
2010 Best Juvenile The Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity Mac Barnett Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
2010 Best Juvenile The Case of the Cryptic Crinoline Nancy Springer Penguin Young Readers Group/Philomel Books
2010 Best Juvenile The Red Blazer Girls: The Ring of Rocamadour Michael D. Beil Random House/Knopf Books for Young Readers
2010 Best Novel The Last Child John Hart Minotaur Books
2010 Best Novel A Beautiful Place to Die Malla Nunn Simon & Schuster/Atria Books
2009 Best Critical / Biographical Work Edgar Allan Poe: An Illustrated Companion to His Tell-Tale Stories Dr. Harry Lee Poe Sterling Publishing - Metro Books
2009 Best Critical / Biographical Work African American Mystery Writers: A Historical and Thematic Study Frankie Y. Bailey McFarland & Co.
2009 Best Critical / Biographical Work Hard-Boiled Sentimentality: The Secret History of American Crime Stories Leonard Cassuto Columbia University Press
2009 Best Critical / Biographical Work Scene of the Crime: The Importance of Place in Crime and Mystery Fiction David Geherin McFarland & Co.
2009 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Rise of True Crime Jean Murley Greenwood Publishing - Praeger Publishers
2009 Best Episode in a TV Series Prayer of the Bone Patrick Harbinson BBC America Series: Wire in the Blood
2009 Best Episode in a TV Series Burn Card David Wilcox, Ed Zuckerman Wolf Films/NBC Universal Series: Law & Order,
2009 Best Episode in a TV Series Signature Judith McCreary Wolf Films/NBC Universal
2009 Best Episode in a TV Series Streetwise Paul Grellong Wolf Films/NBC Universal Series: Law & Order: SVU
2009 Best Episode in a TV Series You May Now Kill the Bride Barry O'Brien CBS Series: CSI: Miami
2009 Best Fact Crime American Lightning: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood and the Crime of the Century Howard Blum Random House - Crown Books
2009 Best Fact Crime For the Thrill of It: Leopold, Loeb and the Murder that Shocked Chicago Simon Baatz HarperCollins
2009 Best Fact Crime Havana Nocturne: How the Mob Owned Cuba and Then Lost it to the Revolution T.J. English HarperCollins - William Morrow
2009 Best Fact Crime The Man Who Made Vermeers: Unvarnishing the Legend of Master Forger Hans van Meegeren Jonathan Lopez Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
2009 Best Fact Crime The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher Kate Summerscale Bloomsbury - Walker & Company
2009 Best First Novel The Foreigner Francie Lin Picador USA
2009 Best First Novel A Cure for Night Justin Peacock Doubleday
2009 Best First Novel Calumet City Charlie Newton Simon & Schuster/Touchstone
2009 Best First Novel Sweetsmoke David Fuller Hyperion
2009 Best First Novel The Kind One Tom Epperson Five Star Publishing
2009 Best Juvenile The Postcard Tony Abbott Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
2009 Best Juvenile Cemetery Street Brenda Seabrooke Holiday House
2009 Best Juvenile Eleven Patricia Reilly Giff Random House Children's Books - Wendy Lamb Books
2009 Best Juvenile Enigma: A Magical Mystery Graeme Base Abrams Books for Young Readers
2009 Best Juvenile The Witches of Dredmoore Hollow Riford McKenzie Marshall Cavendish Children's Books
2009 Best Motion Picture In Bruges Martin McDonagh Focus Features