Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1952 Best Short Story The Memoirs of Solar Pons August Derleth Mycroft and Moran
1952 Best Short Story Twenty Great Tales of Murder Brett Halliday, Helen McCloy Random House
1952 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Lenore Glen Offord San Francisco Chronicle Comment: for best overall mystery reviewing
1952 Special Edgars Queen Quorum: The 125 Most Important Books of Detective-Crime-Mystery Short Stories Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee Biblo and Tannen
1951 Best Fact Crime Twelve Against Crime Edward D. Radin Putnam
1951 Best First Novel Nightmare in Manhattan Thomas Walsh Little, Brown
1951 Best First Novel Happy Holiday! Thaddeus O'Finn Rinehart & Co.
1951 Best First Novel Strangers on a Train Patricia Highsmith Harper
1951 Best First Novel The House Without a Door Thomas Sterling Simon & Schuster
1951 Best Motion Picture Mr. 880 St. Clair McKelway Twentieth Century Fox Comment: Winner of a special award as the author of the novel
1951 Best Motion Picture The Asphalt Jungle Ben Maddow MGM
1951 Best Motion Picture Stage Fright Whitfield Cook Warner Bros. Comment: based on the novel Man Running by Selwyn Jepson
1951 Best Motion Picture The Man on the Eiffel Tower Harry Brown A&T Comment: based on the novel A Battle of Nerves by Georges Simnon
1951 Best Radio Drama Dragnet James Moser, Jack Webb NBC
1951 Best Radio Drama The Mysterious Traveler Robert Arthur, David Kogan Mutual Broadcasting System
1951 Best Short Story Diagnosis: Homicide Lawrence G. Blochman Lippincott
1951 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Dorothy B. Hughes Albuquerque Tribune Comment: and Los Angeles Daily News
1951 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Anthony Boucher New York Times Comment: and Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
1951 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Elizabeth Bullock New York Times
1951 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Drexel Drake Chicago Tribune
1951 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Hillis Mills The New Yorker
1951 Special Edgars W.T. Brannon Comment: for general excellence in fact crime writing
1951 Special Edgars The Web Franklin Heller Comment: producer/director of MWA's TV show
1950 Best Fact Crime Bad Company Joseph Henry Jackson Harcourt, Brace & World
1950 Best First Novel What A Body Alan Green Simon & Schuster
1950 Best First Novel The Dark Light Bart Spicer Dodd, Mead
1950 Best First Novel The End is Known Geoffrey Holiday Hall Simon & Schuster
1950 Best First Novel The Innocent Evelyn Piper Simon & Schuster
1950 Best First Novel The Shadow and the Blot G.G. Lobell, N.D. Lobell Harper
1950 Best First Novel Walk the Dark Streets William Krasner Harper
1950 Best Motion Picture The Window Mel Dinelli, Cornell Woolrich RKO Comment: Woolrich wrote the novel FIRE ESCAPE, on which the movie was based
1950 Best Motion Picture Chicago Deadline Warren Duff, Tiffany Thayer Paramount
1950 Best Motion Picture Criss Cross Daniel Fuchs U-I Comment: based on the novel by Don Tracy
1950 Best Motion Picture The Scene of the Crime Charles Schnee MGM Comment: based on the story by John Bartlow Martin
1950 Best Motion Picture White Heat Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts Warner Bros. Comment: based on the story by Virginia Kellogg
1950 Best Play Detective Story Sidney Kingsley
1950 Best Radio Drama Murder by Experts Robert Arthur, David Kogan Mutual Broadcasting System
1950 Best Radio Drama Suspense unknown CBS
1950 Best Radio Drama The Fat Man unknown ABC
1950 Best Radio Drama This is Your FBI unknown ABC
1950 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Anthony Boucher New York Times Comment: and Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
1950 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Elizabeth Bullock New York Times
1950 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Drexel Drake Chicago Tribune
1950 Outstanding Mystery Criticism James Sandoe Chicago Sun-Times
1950 Outstanding Mystery Criticism William C. Weber Saturday Review of Literature
1950 Special Edgars Ellery Queen Comment: for ten years' service through Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
1950 Special Edgars The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle John Dickson Carr Harper & Row
1949 Best First Novel The Room Upstairs Mildred Davis Simon & Schuster
1949 Best First Novel Shoot the Works Richard Ellington Wm. Morrow
1949 Best First Novel Wilders Walk Away Herbert Brean Wm. Morrow
1949 Best Foreign film Quai des Orfevres Henri-Georges Clouzot Vog Films
1949 Best Motion Picture Call Northside 777 Jerome Cady, Jay Dratler, Henry Hathaway, Leonard Hoffman, Otto Lang, Quentin Reynolds Twentieth Century Fox Comment: Screenwriters: Reynolds, Hoffman, Dratler, Cady. Posthumous award for Cady. Hathaway was director. Lang produced
1949 Best Motion Picture Rope Arthur Laurents Transatlantic Comment: based on the play by Patrick Hamilton
1949 Best Motion Picture Sorry, Wrong Number Lucille Fletcher Paramount Comment: From her play
1949 Best Motion Picture The Big Clock Jonathan Latimer Paramount Comment: based on the novel by Kenneth Fearing
1949 Best Radio Drama Inner Sanctum John Roeburt CBS Comment: Himan Brown director/producer
1949 Best Radio Drama The Mysterious Traveler Robert Arthur, David Kogan Mutual Broadcasting System
1949 Outstanding Mystery Criticism James Sandoe Chicago Sun-Times
1949 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Isaac Anderson New York Times
1949 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Angelica Gibbs The New Yorker
1949 Outstanding Mystery Criticism William P. McGivern Philadelphia Record
1949 Special Edgars Clayton Rawson Comment: for launching Clue magazine
1949 Special Edgars Marie Rodell Duell, Sloan & Pearce Comment: for her editorship of the Regional Murder series
1949 Special Edgars Arthur A. Stoughton Comment: president of the Bronx Society of Arts and Sciences and custodian of Poe Cottage in Fordham for 26 years
1949 Special Edgars Peter W. Williams Comment: for creating the Edgar bust
1948 Best Fact Crime Twelve Against the Law Edward D. Radin Duell, Sloan & Pearce
1948 Best First Novel The Fabulous Clipjoint Fredric Brown Dutton
1948 Best Motion Picture Crossfire John Paxton RKO Comment: based on the novel The Brick Fox-Hole by Richard Brooks/Dore Schary, producer/Adrian Scott, associate producer/Edward Dmytryk, director
1948 Best Radio Drama Suspense William Spier CBS
1948 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Howard Haycraft Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Comment: and author of THE ART OF THE MYSTERY STORY
1947 Best First Novel The Horizontal Man Helen Eustis Harper
1947 Best Motion Picture The Killers Anthony Veiller Hellinger-Universal Comment: Mark Hellinger, producer; Robert Siodmak, director
1947 Best Radio Drama The Adventures of Sam Spade Jason James, Bob Tallman CBS Comment: William Spier producer
1947 Outstanding Mystery Criticism William C. Weber Saturday Review of Literature Comment: alias "Judge Lynch"
1946 Best First Novel Watchful at Night Julius Fast Rinehart & Co.
1946 Best Motion Picture Murder, My Sweet John Paxton RKO Comment: screenplay: Raymond Chandler/author of Farewell, My Lovely on which the movie was based. Directed by Edward Dymtryk
1946 Best Motion Picture The House on 92nd St. Charles G. Booth, Barre Lyndon, John Monks, Jr. Twentieth Century Fox Comment: Honorary Scroll
1946 Best Radio Drama Ellery Queen Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee CBS Comment: A tie this year with MR. AND MRS. NORTH, Dannay and Lee were the team using the pseudonym "Ellery Queen"
1946 Best Radio Drama Mr. and Mrs. North Frances Lockridge, Richard Lockridge NBC Comment: A tie this year with ELLERY QUEEN
1946 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Anthony Boucher San Francisco Chronicle