Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1958 Best Motion Picture Witness for the Prosecution Harry Kurnitz, Billy Wilder United Artists
1958 Best Novel Room to Swing Ed Lacy Harper
1958 Best Novel The Bushman Who Came Back Arthur Upfield Doubleday
1958 Best Novel The Longest Second Bill Ballinger Harper
1958 Best Novel The Night of the Good Children Marjorie Carleton Wm. Morrow
1958 Best Radio Drama The Galindez-Murphy Case: A Chronicle of Terror Jay MacMullen CBS
1958 Best Short Story The Secret of the Bottle Gerald Kersh Saturday Evening Post Volume: December 7 '57
1958 Best Short Story And Already Lost Charlotte Armstrong Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '57
1958 Book Jacket Award Harper Bros. Comment: for general excellence
1958 Book Jacket Award Dell Comment: for their Great Mystery Series book jackets
1958 The Grand Master Vincent Starrett
1958 Best Episode in a TV Series Mechanical Manhunt Harold Swanton NBC-TV Series: Alcoa Hour
1958 Best Episode in a TV Series The Trial of Lizzie Borden Omnibus staff ABC Series: Omnibus
1958 Best Fact Crime The D.A.'s Man Harold R. Danforth, James D. Horan Crown
1958 Best Fact Crime Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner Henry Goddard, Patrick Pringle Wm. Morrow
1958 Best Fact Crime The Girl in the Belfry Joseph Henry Jackson, Lenore Glen Offord Gold Medal
1958 Best First Novel Knock and Wait a While William Rawle Weeks Houghton Mifflin
1958 Best First Novel Bay of the Damned Warren Carrier John Day
1957 Best Episode in a TV Series The Fine Art of Murder Sidney Carroll ABC Series: Omnibus
1957 Best Episode in a TV Series Playhouse 90 Comment: awarded a Scroll for excellence of production and quality of its telecasts
1957 Best Fact Crime Night Fell on Georgia Charles Samuels, Louise Samuels Dell
1957 Best Fact Crime Historical Whodunits Hugh Ross Williamson Macmillan
1957 Best Fact Crime Ruby McCollum, The Woman in the Suwanne Jail William Bradford Huie Dutton
1957 Best First Novel Rebecca's Pride Donald McNutt Douglass Harper
1957 Best Novel A Dram of Poison Charlotte Armstrong Coward-McCann
1957 Best Novel The Man Who Didn't Fly Margot Bennett Harper
1957 Best Short Story The Blessington Method Stanley Ellin Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '56
1957 Best Short Story The Gentlest of the Brothers David Alexander Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: February '56
1957 Best Short Story The Last Spin Evan Hunter Manhunt Volume: September '56
1957 Book Jacket Award Inspector Maigret and the Burglar's Wife Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1957 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Curtis W. Casewit Denver Post
1957 Special Edgars Compulsion Meyer Levin Simon & Schuster
1957 The Raven Award Miss Dorothy Kilgallen Comment: Reader of the Year
1956 Best Episode in a TV Series A Taste of Honey Alvin Sapinsley Jr. ABC Series: Elgin Hour
1956 Best Episode in a TV Series Thin Air Ben Starr CBS-TV Series: Climax
1956 Best Fact Crime Dead and Gone Manly Wade Wellman University of North Carolina Press
1956 Best Fact Crime The Assassins Robert J. Donovan Harper
1956 Best Fact Crime The Truth About Belle Gunness Lillian de la Torre Gold Medal
1956 Best First Novel The Perfectionist Lane Kauffman Lippincott
1956 Best First Novel In His Blood Harold R. Daniels Dell
1956 Best First Novel Much Ado About Murder Fred Levon Dodd, Mead
1956 Best Foreign film Diabolique Henri-Georges Clouzot Filmsonor
1956 Best Motion Picture The Desperate Hours Joseph Hayes Paramount
1956 Best Novel Beast in View Margaret Millar Random House
1956 Best Novel The Case of the Talking Bug The Gordons Doubleday
1956 Best Novel The Talented Mr. Ripley Patricia Highsmith Coward-McCann
1956 Best Short Story Dream No More Philip MacDonald Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November '55
1956 Best Short Story Invitation to an Accident Wade Miller Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: July '55
1956 Book Jacket Award Scribners
1955 Best Episode in a TV Series Smoke Gore Vidal CBS-TV Series: Suspense
1955 Best Episode in a TV Series The Long Goodbye E. Jack Neuman CBS-TV Series: Climax
1955 Best Fact Crime The Girl with the Scarlet Brand Charles Boswell, Lewis Thompson Fawcett
1955 Best First Novel Go, Lovely Rose Jean Potts Scribners
1955 Best Motion Picture Rear Window John Michael Hayes Paramount
1955 Best Novel The Long Goodbye Raymond Chandler Houghton Mifflin
1955 Best Play Witness for the Prosecution Agatha Christie
1955 Best Radio Drama The Tree Stanley Niss CBS Series: 21st Precinct
1955 Best Short Story The House Party Stanley Ellin Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: May '54
1955 Book Jacket Award Berton Roueche Dell Comment: softcover
1955 Book Jacket Award Eleven Blue Men Little, Brown
1955 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Drexel Drake Chicago Tribune
1955 The Grand Master Agatha Christie
1954 Best Episode in a TV Series Crime at Blossoms Jerome Ross CBS-TV Series: Studio One
1954 Best Fact Crime Why Did They Kill? John Bartlow Martin Ballantine
1954 Best First Novel A Kiss Before Dying Ira Levin Simon & Schuster
1954 Best Motion Picture The Big Heat Sidney Boehm, William P. McGivern Columbia Comment: Boehm is the screenwriter, McGivern is the author of the novel
1954 Best Novel Beat Not the Bones Charlotte Jay Harper
1954 Best Radio Drama The Shot E. Jack Neuman CBS Series: Suspense
1954 Best Short Story Someone Like You Roald Dahl Knopf
1954 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Brett Halliday Westport Town Crier Comment: and other Connecticut papers
1954 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Helen McCloy Westport Town Crier Comment: and other Connecticut papers
1954 Special Edgars The Frightened Wife and Other Murder Stories Mary Roberts Rinehart Rinehart & Co.
1954 The Raven Award Dr. Thomas A. Gonzales Comment: retiring medical examiner, New York City
1954 The Raven Award Tom Lehrer Comment: for his mystery parodies
1954 The Raven Award Dr. Harrison Martland Comment: retiring medical examiner, Essex County, New Jersey
1953 Best Episode in a TV Series Dragnet Jack Webb NBC-TV Comment: and Michael Meshekoff, Producer
1953 Best Fact Crime Court of Last Resort Erle Stanley Gardner Wm. Sloane Association
1953 Best First Novel Don't Cry for Me William Campbell Gault Dutton
1953 Best First Novel The Inward Eye Peggy Bacon Scribners
1953 Best Motion Picture Five Fingers Otto Lang, Michael G. Wilson Twentieth Century Fox Comment: Lang is the producer
1953 Best Play Dial M for Murder Frederick Knott
1953 Best Radio Drama The Mysterious Traveler Robert Arthur, David Kogan Mutual Broadcasting System
1953 Best Short Story Something to Hide Philip MacDonald Doubleday
1953 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Anthony Boucher New York Times Comment: and Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
1953 The Raven Award E.T. Guymon Jr Comment: for his outstanding library of mystery literature
1952 Best Episode in a TV Series The Web Franklin Heller CBS-TV Comment: and Goodson-Todman, package producers of the show
1952 Best Fact Crime True Tales from the Annals of Crime and Rascality St. Clair McKelway Random House
1952 Best Fact Crime Lady: Killers W.T. Brannon Quinn
1952 Best First Novel Strangle Hold Mary McMullen Harper
1952 Best First Novel Carry My Coffin Slowly Lee Herrington Simon & Schuster
1952 Best First Novel Cure it with Honey Thurston Scott Harper
1952 Best First Novel The Christmas Card Murders David William Meredith Knopf
1952 Best First Novel The Eleventh Hour Robert B. Sinclair Mill
1952 Best Motion Picture Detective Story Sidney Kingsley, Robert Wyler, Philip Yordan Paramount Comment: Kingsley wrote the stage play on which the screen version was based, Wyler and Yordan were the screenwriters
1952 Best Motion Picture The Man with a Cloak John Dickson Carr MGM Comment: based on the novel by Carr
1952 Best Motion Picture The People Against O'Hara Eleazar Lipsky MGM Comment: based on the novel by Lipsky
1952 Best Radio Drama Dragnet James Moser, Jack Webb NBC
1952 Best Short Story Fancies and Goodnights John Collier Doubleday
1952 Best Short Story Full Cargo Wilbur Daniel Steele Doubleday
1952 Best Short Story Handbook for Poisoners Raymond T. Bond Rinehart & Co.