Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3233, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1967 Best Novel Odds Against Dick Francis Harper & Row
1967 Best Novel The Busy Body Donald E. Westlake Random House
1967 Best Short Story The Chosen One Rhys Davies The New Yorker Volume: June 4, 1966
1967 Best Short Story Master of the Hounds Algis Budrys Saturday Evening Post Volume: August 27 '66
1967 Best Short Story The Hochmann Miniatures Robert L. Fish Argosy Volume: March '66
1967 Best Short Story The Splintered Monday Charlotte Armstrong Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March '66
1967 Book Jacket Award Crowell-Collier Comment: softcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Let Sleeping Girls Lie Wm. Morrow Comment: hardcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Some of Your Blood Ballantine Comment: softcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Harper & Row Comment: hardcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Bantam
1966 Best Episode in a TV Series An Unlocked Window James Bridges NBC-TV Series: Alfred Hitchcock Presents
1966 Best Episode in a TV Series Carry Me Back to Old Tsing Tao David Karp NBC-TV Series: I, Spy
1966 Best Episode in a TV Series Memorandum for a Spy Robert L. Joseph NBC-TV Series: Bob Hope Presents
1966 Best Episode in a TV Series The Gray Lady Richard Levinson, William Link ABC Series: Honey West
1966 Best Fact Crime In Cold Blood Truman Capote Random House
1966 Best Fact Crime A Little Girl is Dead Harry Golden World
1966 Best Fact Crime Murderers Sane and Mad Miriam Allen deFord Abelard-Schuman
1966 Best Fact Crime The Century of the Detective Jurgen Thorwald Harcourt, Brace & World
1966 Best Fact Crime The Power of Life and Death Lawrence G. Blochman, Michael V. DiSalle Random House
1966 Best First Novel In The Heat of the Night John Ball Harper & Row
1966 Best First Novel Before the Ball Was Over Alexandra Roudybush Doubleday
1966 Best First Novel The Expendable Spy Jack D. Hunter Dutton
1966 Best First Novel The French Doll Vincent McConner Hill & Wang
1966 Best Foreign film The Ipcress File Bill Canaway, James Doran Universal
1966 Best Foreign film Symphony for a Massacre Jacques Deray, Jose Giovanni, Claude Sautat Untra Film Co.
1966 Best Foreign film Thunderball Richard Maibaum United Artists
1966 Best Juvenile The Mystery of 22 East Leon Ware Westminster Press
1966 Best Juvenile Secret of the Haunted Crags Lawrence J. Hunt Funk & Wagnalls
1966 Best Juvenile The Apache Gold Mystery Eileen Thompson Abelard-Schuman
1966 Best Juvenile The Secret of the Simple Code Nancy Faulkner Doubleday
1966 Best Motion Picture The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Paul Dehn, Guy Trosper Paramount
1966 Best Motion Picture Bunny Lake is Missing John Mortimer, Penelope Mortimer Columbia
1966 Best Motion Picture That Darn Cat The Gordons, Bill Walsh Buena Vista Pictures
1966 Best Novel The Quiller Memorandum Adam Hall Simon & Schuster
1966 Best Novel Airs Above the Ground Mary Stewart Wm. Morrow
1966 Best Novel Funeral in Berlin Len Deighton Putnam
1966 Best Novel The Far Side of the Dollar Ross Macdonald Knopf
1966 Best Novel The Pale Betrayer Dorothy Salisbury Davis Scribners
1966 Best Novel The Perfect Murder H.R.F. Keating Dutton
1966 Best Short Story The Possibility of Evil Shirley Jackson Saturday Evening Post Volume: December 18, 1965
1966 Best Short Story Foxer Brian Cleeve Saturday Evening Post Volume: December 18, 1965
1966 Best Short Story The Case for Miss Peacock Charlotte Armstrong Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: February '65
1966 Best Short Story Who Walks Behind Holly Roth Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: September '65
1966 Book Jacket Award Random House Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Girl on the Run Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Knock and Wait a While Bantam Comment: softcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Simon & Schuster Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Viking Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Dell Comment: softcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Popular Library Comment: softcover
1966 Special Edgars The Gospel According to 007 Reverend O.C. Edwards The Living Church
1966 The Grand Master Georges Simenon
1965 Best Episode in a TV Series The Fugitive series Alan Armer ABC Series: The Fugitive
1965 Best Fact Crime Gideon's Trumpet Anthony Lewis Random House
1965 Best Fact Crime Lament for the Molly Maguires Arthur H. Lewis Harcourt, Brace & World
1965 Best Fact Crime The Honored Society Norman Lewis Putnam
1965 Best Fact Crime The Minister and the Choir Singer William Kunstler Wm. Morrow
1965 Best Fact Crime The Molly Maguires Wayne G. Broehl Jr. Harvard University Press
1965 Best First Novel Friday the Rabbi Slept Late Harry Kemelman Crown
1965 Best First Novel In the Last Analysis Amanda Cross Macmillan
1965 Best First Novel The Gravemaker's House Rubin Weber Harper & Row
1965 Best Foreign film Seance on a Wet Afternoon Bryan Forbes Artixo Productions Ltd.
1965 Best Foreign film Goldfinger Paul Dehn, Richard Maibaum United Artists
1965 Best Foreign film Nothing but the Best Frederic Raphael Royal Films Intl.
1965 Best Juvenile Mystery at Crane's Landing Marcella Thum Dodd, Mead
1965 Best Juvenile A Spell is Cast Eleanor Cameron Little, Brown
1965 Best Juvenile Private Eyes Leo Kingman Doubleday
1965 Best Juvenile Treasure River Hal G. Evarts Scribners
1965 Best Motion Picture Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte Henry Farrell, Lukas Heller Twentieth Century Fox
1965 Best Motion Picture Fate is the Hunter Harold Medford Twentieth Century Fox
1965 Best Motion Picture It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World William Rose, Tania Rose United Artists
1965 Best Novel The Spy Who Came in from the Cold John le Carre Coward-McCann
1965 Best Novel The Fiend Margaret Millar Random House
1965 Best Novel The Night of the Generals Hans Hellmut Kirst Harper & Row
1965 Best Novel This Rough Magic Mary Stewart Wm. Morrow
1965 Best Short Story H as in Homicide Lawrence Treat Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March '64
1965 Best Short Story A Solilokquy in Tongues William Wiser Cosmopolitan Volume: May '64
1965 Best Short Story The Purple is Everything Dorothy Salisbury Davis Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '64
1965 Book Jacket Award Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Walker & Company Comment: hardcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Bantam Comment: softcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Dell Comment: softcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Popular Library Comment: softcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Inner Sanctum Mysteries Simon & Schuster Comment: hardcover
1965 The Raven Award Dr. Milton Helpern Comment: for his work in forensic medicine
1965 The Raven Award Philip Wittenberg Comment: for his long years of voluntary service
1964 Best Episode in a TV Series The End of the World Baby Luther Davis NBC-TV Series: Kraft Suspense Hour
1964 Best Episode in a TV Series The Defenders CBS-TV Comment: for general excellence in a series
1964 Best Episode in a TV Series To Bury Caesar Berkely Mather NBC-TV Series: Dupont Show of the Week
1964 Best Fact Crime The Deed Gerold Frank Simon & Schuster
1964 Best Fact Crime Flight 967 Brad Williams Wm. Morrow
1964 Best Fact Crime The Hired Killers Peter Wyden Wm. Morrow
1964 Best First Novel Florentine Finish Cornelius Hirschberg Harper & Row
1964 Best First Novel The Fifth Woman H. Fagyas Doubleday
1964 Best First Novel The Neon Haystack James M. Ullman Simon & Schuster
1964 Best First Novel The Prowler Frances Rickett Simon & Schuster
1964 Best Foreign film Any Number Can Play Michael Audiard, Albert Simonin, Henri Verneuil MGM
1964 Best Foreign film High and Low Ejiro Hisaita, Ryuzo Kikiushima, Akira Kurosawa Toho
1964 Best Foreign film Murder at the Gallop James P. Cavanagh MGM