Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3237, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1970 Book Jacket Award The Black General Wm. Morrow Comment: hardcover
1970 Special Edgars John Dickson Carr Comment: in honor of his 40 years as a mystery writer
1970 The Grand Master James M. Cain
1969 Best Episode in a TV Series The Strange Case of Dr. Jekll and Mr. Hyde Ian Hunter ABC Series: ABC Special
1969 Best Episode in a TV Series Companions in Nightmare Robert L. Joseph NBC-TV Series: NBC World Premier Film
1969 Best Fact Crime Poe the Detective John Evangelist Walsh Rutgers University Press
1969 Best Fact Crime The Mulberry Tree John Frasca Prentice-Hall
1969 Best Fact Crime Three Sisters In Black Norman Zierold Little, Brown
1969 Best First Novel The Bait Dorothy Uhnak Simon & Schuster
1969 Best First Novel Tie: Silver Street E. Richard Johnson Harper & Row
1969 Best First Novel The Dinosaur Lawrence Kamarck Random House
1969 Best Juvenile The House of Dies Drear Virginia Hamilton Macmillan
1969 Best Juvenile Forgery! Phyllis Bentley Doubleday
1969 Best Juvenile Mystery of the Fat Cat Frank Bonham Dutton
1969 Best Juvenile Smugglers' Road Hal G. Evarts Scribners
1969 Best Motion Picture Bullitt Robert L. Fish, Harry Kleiner, Alan R. Trustman Warner Bros. Comment: author, screenwriter, screenwriter
1969 Best Motion Picture Rosemary's Baby Roman Polanski Paramount
1969 Best Motion Picture The Boston Strangler Edward Anhalt Twentieth Century Fox
1969 Best Motion Picture The Bride Wore Black Jean-Louis Richard, Francois Truffaut United Artists
1969 Best Novel A Case of Need Jeffery Hudson World
1969 Best Novel A Glass-Sided Ants' Nest Peter Dickinson Harper & Row
1969 Best Novel Blood Sport Dick Francis Harper & Row
1969 Best Novel God Speed the Night Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Jerome Ross Scribners
1969 Best Novel Picture Miss Seeton Heron Carvic Harper & Row
1969 Best Novel The Valentine Estate Stanley Ellin Random House
1969 Best Short Story The Man Who Fooled the World Warner Law Saturday Evening Post Volume: August 24, 1968
1969 Best Short Story Crooked Bone Gerald Kersh Saturday Evening Post Volume: August 10, 1968
1969 Best Short Story Moment of Power P.D. James Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: July '68
1969 Best Short Story Success of a Mission William Arden Argosy Volume: April '68
1969 Best Short Story The Last Bottle in the World Stanley Ellin Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: February '68
1969 Book Jacket Award God Speed the Night Scribners Comment: hardcover
1969 Book Jacket Award Nothing Is the Number When You Die Ballantine Comment: softcover
1969 Book Jacket Award The Dresden Green Ballantine Comment: softcover
1969 Book Jacket Award A Tangled Web Berkley Comment: softcover
1969 Book Jacket Award Die Quickly, Dear Mother Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1969 Book Jacket Award Singapore Wink Wm. Morrow Comment: hardcover
1969 Special Edgars Ellery Queen Comment: on the 40th anniversary of The Roman Hat Mystery
1969 Special Edgars Philip Wittenberg Comment: for voluntary service to MWA as general counsel
1969 The Grand Master John Creasey
1968 Best Episode in a TV Series Tempest in a Texas Town Harold Gast, Leon Tokatyan ABC Series: Judd for Defense/ABC
1968 Best Fact Crime A Private Disgrace Vicotria Lincoln Putnam
1968 Best Fact Crime Black Market Medicine Margaret Kreig Prentice-Hall
1968 Best Fact Crime Frame-Up Curt Gentry W.W. Norton & Co.
1968 Best Fact Crime Justice in the Black Room Selwyn Raab World Publishing Co.
1968 Best First Novel Act of Fear Michael Collins Dodd, Mead
1968 Best First Novel Hell Gate James Dawson McKay
1968 Best First Novel Mortissimo P.E.H. Dunston Random House
1968 Best First Novel The Killing Season John Redgate Trident
1968 Best First Novel The Tigers Are Hungry Charles Early Wm. Morrow
1968 Best Juvenile Signpost to Terror Gretchen Sprague Dodd, Mead
1968 Best Juvenile The Secret of the Missing Boat Paul Berna Pantheon
1968 Best Juvenile The Witches' Bridge Barbee Oliver Carleton Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1968 Best Motion Picture In The Heat of the Night Stirling Silliphant United Artists
1968 Best Motion Picture Bonnie and Clyde David Newman Warner Bros.
1968 Best Motion Picture In Cold Blood Richard Brooks Columbia
1968 Best Novel God Save the Mark Donald E. Westlake Random House
1968 Best Novel A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures George Baxt Random House
1968 Best Novel Flying Finish Dick Francis Harper & Row
1968 Best Novel Lemon in the Basket Charlotte Armstrong Coward-McCann
1968 Best Novel Rosemary's Baby Ira Levin Random House
1968 Best Novel The Gift Shop Charlotte Armstrong Coward-McCann
1968 Best Short Story The Oblong Room Edward D. Hoch The Saint Volume: July '67
1968 Best Short Story Dare I Weep? Dare I Mourn? John le Carre Saturday Evening Post Volume: January 28 '67
1968 Best Short Story The Salad Maker Robert McNear Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '67
1968 Best Short Story Twist for Twist Christianna Brand Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: May '67
1968 Book Jacket Award Johnny Underground Ballantine Comment: softcover
1968 Book Jacket Award Malice Matrimonial Ballantine Comment: softcover
1968 Book Jacket Award Perturbing Spirit Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1968 Book Jacket Award A Doll for the Toff Pyramid Comment: softcover
1968 Book Jacket Award Rain with Violence A.A. Mills Comment: hardcover
1968 Book Jacket Award The Reluctant Medium Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1968 The Raven Award Joey Adams Comment: Reader of the Year
1967 Book Jacket Award I Am the Cat Collier Comment: softcover
1967 Book Jacket Award The Baron and the Mogul Swords Scribners Comment: hardcover
1967 Book Jacket Award The Crimson Madness of Little Doom Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1967 Outstanding Mystery Criticism John T. Winterich Saturday Review
1967 Special Edgars Julius Fast Comment: as first winner of the Edgar 22 years ago
1967 Special Edgars Clayton Rawson Comment: for decades of service to the MWA
1967 The Grand Master Baynard Kendrick
1967 The Raven Award Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Comment: on its 26th anniversary and as the best showcase for mystery stories
1967 The Raven Award Richard Watts Jr. Comment: Reader of the Year
1967 Best Episode in a TV Series Operation Rogesh Jerome Ross CBS-TV Series: Mission : Impossible
1967 Best Episode in a TV Series After the Lion, Jackals Stanford Whitmore NBC-TV Series: Bob Hope Presents
1967 Best Episode in a TV Series The Fatal Mistake Jacques Gillies, Oscar Millard NBC-TV Series: Bob Hope Presents
1967 Best Fact Crime The Boston Strangler Gerold Frank New American Library
1967 Best Fact Crime Crime and Detection Julian Symons Crown
1967 Best Fact Crime The Last Two to Hang Elwyn Jones Stein & Day
1967 Best First Novel The Cold War Swap Ross Thomas Morrow
1967 Best First Novel A Kind of Treason Robert S. Elegant Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1967 Best First Novel Fancy's Knell Babs Deal Doubleday
1967 Best First Novel The Pedestal George Lanning Harper & Row
1967 Best Juvenile Sinbad and Me Kin Platt Chilton
1967 Best Juvenile Danger Beats the Drum Arnold Madison Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1967 Best Juvenile Mystery of the Red Tide Frank Bonham Dutton
1967 Best Juvenile Ransom Lois Duncan Doubleday
1967 Best Motion Picture Harper William Goldman Warner Bros.
1967 Best Motion Picture Sleeping Car Murder Costa Gavras Seven Arts
1967 Best Motion Picture The Quiller Memorandum Harold Pinter Twentieth Century Fox
1967 Best Novel The King of the Rainy Country Nicolas Freeling Harper & Row
1967 Best Novel Killer Dolphin Ngaio Marsh Little, Brown