Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1968 Best Motion Picture Bonnie and Clyde David Newman Warner Bros.
1968 Best Motion Picture In Cold Blood Richard Brooks Columbia
1968 Best Novel God Save the Mark Donald E. Westlake Random House
1968 Best Novel A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures George Baxt Random House
1968 Best Novel Flying Finish Dick Francis Harper & Row
1968 Best Novel Lemon in the Basket Charlotte Armstrong Coward-McCann
1968 Best Novel Rosemary's Baby Ira Levin Random House
1968 Best Novel The Gift Shop Charlotte Armstrong Coward-McCann
1968 Best Short Story The Oblong Room Edward D. Hoch The Saint Volume: July '67
1968 Best Short Story Dare I Weep? Dare I Mourn? John le Carre Saturday Evening Post Volume: January 28 '67
1968 Best Short Story The Salad Maker Robert McNear Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '67
1968 Best Short Story Twist for Twist Christianna Brand Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: May '67
1968 Book Jacket Award Johnny Underground Ballantine Comment: softcover
1968 Book Jacket Award Malice Matrimonial Ballantine Comment: softcover
1968 Book Jacket Award Perturbing Spirit Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1968 Book Jacket Award A Doll for the Toff Pyramid Comment: softcover
1968 Book Jacket Award Rain with Violence A.A. Mills Comment: hardcover
1968 Book Jacket Award The Reluctant Medium Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1968 The Raven Award Joey Adams Comment: Reader of the Year
1967 Book Jacket Award I Am the Cat Collier Comment: softcover
1967 Book Jacket Award The Baron and the Mogul Swords Scribners Comment: hardcover
1967 Book Jacket Award The Crimson Madness of Little Doom Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1967 Outstanding Mystery Criticism John T. Winterich Saturday Review
1967 Special Edgars Julius Fast Comment: as first winner of the Edgar 22 years ago
1967 Special Edgars Clayton Rawson Comment: for decades of service to the MWA
1967 The Grand Master Baynard Kendrick
1967 The Raven Award Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Comment: on its 26th anniversary and as the best showcase for mystery stories
1967 The Raven Award Richard Watts Jr. Comment: Reader of the Year
1967 Best Episode in a TV Series Operation Rogesh Jerome Ross CBS-TV Series: Mission : Impossible
1967 Best Episode in a TV Series After the Lion, Jackals Stanford Whitmore NBC-TV Series: Bob Hope Presents
1967 Best Episode in a TV Series The Fatal Mistake Jacques Gillies, Oscar Millard NBC-TV Series: Bob Hope Presents
1967 Best Fact Crime The Boston Strangler Gerold Frank New American Library
1967 Best Fact Crime Crime and Detection Julian Symons Crown
1967 Best Fact Crime The Last Two to Hang Elwyn Jones Stein & Day
1967 Best First Novel The Cold War Swap Ross Thomas Morrow
1967 Best First Novel A Kind of Treason Robert S. Elegant Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1967 Best First Novel Fancy's Knell Babs Deal Doubleday
1967 Best First Novel The Pedestal George Lanning Harper & Row
1967 Best Juvenile Sinbad and Me Kin Platt Chilton
1967 Best Juvenile Danger Beats the Drum Arnold Madison Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1967 Best Juvenile Mystery of the Red Tide Frank Bonham Dutton
1967 Best Juvenile Ransom Lois Duncan Doubleday
1967 Best Motion Picture Harper William Goldman Warner Bros.
1967 Best Motion Picture Sleeping Car Murder Costa Gavras Seven Arts
1967 Best Motion Picture The Quiller Memorandum Harold Pinter Twentieth Century Fox
1967 Best Novel The King of the Rainy Country Nicolas Freeling Harper & Row
1967 Best Novel Killer Dolphin Ngaio Marsh Little, Brown
1967 Best Novel Odds Against Dick Francis Harper & Row
1967 Best Novel The Busy Body Donald E. Westlake Random House
1967 Best Short Story The Chosen One Rhys Davies The New Yorker Volume: June 4, 1966
1967 Best Short Story Master of the Hounds Algis Budrys Saturday Evening Post Volume: August 27 '66
1967 Best Short Story The Hochmann Miniatures Robert L. Fish Argosy Volume: March '66
1967 Best Short Story The Splintered Monday Charlotte Armstrong Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March '66
1967 Book Jacket Award Crowell-Collier Comment: softcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Let Sleeping Girls Lie Wm. Morrow Comment: hardcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Some of Your Blood Ballantine Comment: softcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Harper & Row Comment: hardcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Bantam
1966 Best Episode in a TV Series An Unlocked Window James Bridges NBC-TV Series: Alfred Hitchcock Presents
1966 Best Episode in a TV Series Carry Me Back to Old Tsing Tao David Karp NBC-TV Series: I, Spy
1966 Best Episode in a TV Series Memorandum for a Spy Robert L. Joseph NBC-TV Series: Bob Hope Presents
1966 Best Episode in a TV Series The Gray Lady Richard Levinson, William Link ABC Series: Honey West
1966 Best Fact Crime In Cold Blood Truman Capote Random House
1966 Best Fact Crime A Little Girl is Dead Harry Golden World
1966 Best Fact Crime Murderers Sane and Mad Miriam Allen deFord Abelard-Schuman
1966 Best Fact Crime The Century of the Detective Jurgen Thorwald Harcourt, Brace & World
1966 Best Fact Crime The Power of Life and Death Lawrence G. Blochman, Michael V. DiSalle Random House
1966 Best First Novel In The Heat of the Night John Ball Harper & Row
1966 Best First Novel Before the Ball Was Over Alexandra Roudybush Doubleday
1966 Best First Novel The Expendable Spy Jack D. Hunter Dutton
1966 Best First Novel The French Doll Vincent McConner Hill & Wang
1966 Best Foreign film The Ipcress File Bill Canaway, James Doran Universal
1966 Best Foreign film Symphony for a Massacre Jacques Deray, Jose Giovanni, Claude Sautat Untra Film Co.
1966 Best Foreign film Thunderball Richard Maibaum United Artists
1966 Best Juvenile The Mystery of 22 East Leon Ware Westminster Press
1966 Best Juvenile Secret of the Haunted Crags Lawrence J. Hunt Funk & Wagnalls
1966 Best Juvenile The Apache Gold Mystery Eileen Thompson Abelard-Schuman
1966 Best Juvenile The Secret of the Simple Code Nancy Faulkner Doubleday
1966 Best Motion Picture The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Paul Dehn, Guy Trosper Paramount
1966 Best Motion Picture Bunny Lake is Missing John Mortimer, Penelope Mortimer Columbia
1966 Best Motion Picture That Darn Cat The Gordons, Bill Walsh Buena Vista Pictures
1966 Best Novel The Quiller Memorandum Adam Hall Simon & Schuster
1966 Best Novel Airs Above the Ground Mary Stewart Wm. Morrow
1966 Best Novel Funeral in Berlin Len Deighton Putnam
1966 Best Novel The Far Side of the Dollar Ross Macdonald Knopf
1966 Best Novel The Pale Betrayer Dorothy Salisbury Davis Scribners
1966 Best Novel The Perfect Murder H.R.F. Keating Dutton
1966 Best Short Story The Possibility of Evil Shirley Jackson Saturday Evening Post Volume: December 18, 1965
1966 Best Short Story Foxer Brian Cleeve Saturday Evening Post Volume: December 18, 1965
1966 Best Short Story The Case for Miss Peacock Charlotte Armstrong Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: February '65
1966 Best Short Story Who Walks Behind Holly Roth Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: September '65
1966 Book Jacket Award Random House Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Girl on the Run Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Knock and Wait a While Bantam Comment: softcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Simon & Schuster Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Viking Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Dell Comment: softcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Popular Library Comment: softcover
1966 Special Edgars The Gospel According to 007 Reverend O.C. Edwards The Living Church
1966 The Grand Master Georges Simenon