Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3233, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1978 Best Paperback Original The Quark Maneuver Mike Jahn Ballantine
1978 Best Paperback Original The Terrorizers Donald Hamilton Gold Medal
1978 Best Paperback Original They've Killed Anna Mark Olden Signet
1978 Best Paperback Original Time to Murder and Create Lawrence Block Dell
1978 Best Short Story Chance After Chance Thomas Walsh Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November '77
1978 Best Short Story Jode's Last Hunt Brian Garfield Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: January '77
1978 Best Short Story The Johore Murders Paul Theroux Atlantic Monthly Press Volume: March '77
1978 Best Short Story The Last Rendezvous Jean Backus Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: September '77
1978 Best Short Story The Problem of Li T'ang Geoffrey Bush Atlantic Monthly Press Volume: August '77
1978 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Men Who Love Women Gordon Cotler, Don M. Mankiewicz NBC-TV Series: Rosetti and Ryan pilot
1978 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries A Killing Affair E. Arthur Kean CBS-TV
1978 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Contract on Cherry Street Edward Anhalt NBC-TV
1978 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries In the Glitter Palace Jerry Ludwig NBC-TV
1978 Special Edgars Allen J Hubin Comment: for a decade as editor of The Armchair Detective
1978 Special Edgars Murder Ink Dilys Winn Workman
1978 Special Edgars Mystery Writer's Handbook Lawrence Treat
1978 The Grand Master Daphne du Maurier
1978 The Grand Master Dorothy B. Hughes
1978 The Grand Master Ngaio Marsh
1978 The Raven Award Barney Miller Danny Arnold ABC Comment: executive producer of the TV series
1978 The Raven Award Dracula on Broadway Edward Gorey Comment: for the sets he designed for Dracula on Broadway
1978 The Raven Award I Am My Brother's Keeper Richard N. Hughes WPIX Comment: for being the best showcase for mystery stories
1978 Best Critical / Biographical Work Rex Stout John McAleer Little, Brown
1978 Best Critical / Biographical Work An Autobiography Agatha Christie Dodd, Mead
1978 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Encyclopedia Sherlockiana Jack Tracy Doubleday
1978 Best Episode in a TV Series The Thighbone Is Connected to the Knee Bone Tony Lawrence, Lou Shaw NBC-TV Series: Quincy
1978 Best Episode in a TV Series In the Event of My Death Jerome Coopersmith ABC Series: The Andros Targets
1978 Best Episode in a TV Series The Deadly Maze Juanita Bartlett NBC-TV Series: The Rockford Files
1978 Best Fact Crime By Persons Unknown Barbara Amiel, George Jonas Grove Press
1977 Best Critical / Biographical Work Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection Marvin Lachman, Otto Penzler, Charles Shibuk, Chris Steinbrunner McGraw-Hill
1977 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Agatha Christie Mystery Derrick Murdoch Pagurian Press
1977 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Dangerous Edge Gavin Lambert Grossman
1977 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Life of Raymond Chandler Frank McShane Dutton
1977 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Mystery Story John Ball University of California at San Diego Publishers
1977 Best Episode in a TV Series Requiem for Murder James J. Sweeney ABC Series: Streets of San Francisco
1977 Best Episode in a TV Series Dear Tony Norman Hudis ABC Series: Baretta
1977 Best Episode in a TV Series The Oracle Wore a Cashmere Suit David Chase NBC-TV Series: The Rockford Files
1977 Best Fact Crime Blood and Money Thomas Thompson Doubleday
1977 Best Fact Crime Murder in Coweta County Margaret Anne Barnes Reader's Digest Press
1977 Best Fact Crime The Michigan Murders Edward Keyes Reader's Digest Press
1977 Best First Novel The Thomas Berryman Number James Patterson Little, Brown
1977 Best First Novel Final Proof Marie R. Reno Harper & Row
1977 Best First Novel Straight Steve Knickmeyer Random House
1977 Best First Novel The Big Pay-Off Janice Law Houghton Mifflin
1977 Best First Novel Your Day in the Barrel Alan Furst Atheneum
1977 Best Juvenile Are You in the House Alone? Richard Peck Viking
1977 Best Juvenile Mr. Moon's Last Case Brian Patten Scribners
1977 Best Juvenile The Chalk Cross Berthe Amoss Seabury Press
1977 Best Juvenile The Master Puppeteer Katherine Peterson Crowell
1977 Best Juvenile Wiley and the Hairy Man Molly Garrett Bang Macmillan
1977 Best Motion Picture Family Plot Ernest Lehman Universal
1977 Best Motion Picture Carrie Lawrence D. Cohen United Artists
1977 Best Motion Picture Marathon Man William Goldman Paramount
1977 Best Motion Picture The Omen David Seltzer Twentieth Century Fox
1977 Best Novel Promised Land Robert B. Parker Houghton Mifflin
1977 Best Novel A Madness of the Heart Richard Neely Crowell
1977 Best Novel The Cavanaugh Quest Thomas Gifford Putnam
1977 Best Novel The Glory Boys Gerald Seymour Random House
1977 Best Novel The Main Trevanian Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1977 Best Paperback Original Confess, Fletch Gregory McDonald Avon
1977 Best Paperback Original Freeze Frame R.R. Irvine Popular Library
1977 Best Paperback Original The Captive City Daniel Da Cruz Ballantine
1977 Best Paperback Original The Dark Side Kenn Davis, John Stanley Avon
1977 Best Paperback Original The Retaliators Donald Hamilton Fawcett
1977 Best Short Story Like a Terrible Scream Etta Revesz Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: May '76
1977 Best Short Story Crazy Old Lady Avram Davidson Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March '76
1977 Best Short Story Lavender Lady Barbara Callahan Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: April '76
1977 Best Short Story Nobody Tells Me Anything Jack Ritchie Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: October '76
1977 Best Short Story People Don't Do Such Things Ruth Rendell Doubleday Anthology: The Fallen Curtain
1977 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Helter-Skelter J.P. Miller CBS-TV
1977 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Law and Order E. Jack Neuman NBC-TV
1977 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries One of My Wives is Missing Pierre Marton ABC
1977 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Sherlock Holmes in New York Alvin Sapinsley Jr. NBC-TV
1976 Best Episode in a TV Series No Immunity for Murder Joe Gores CBS-TV Series: Kojak
1976 Best Episode in a TV Series Murder Comes in Little Pills Robert Foster, Milt Rosen CBS-TV Series: Kate McShane
1976 Best Episode in a TV Series The Mark of Cain Leonard Katzman NBC-TV Series: Petrocelli
1976 Best Fact Crime A Time To Die Tom Wicker Quadrangle NY Times
1976 Best Fact Crime Invitation to a Lynching Gene Miller Doubleday
1976 Best Fact Crime The House on Garibaldi Street Isser Harel Viking
1976 Best First Novel The Alvarez Journal Rex Burns Harper & Row
1976 Best First Novel Harmattan Thomas Klop Bobbs-Merrill
1976 Best First Novel Paperback Thriller Lynn Meyer Random House
1976 Best First Novel The Devalino Caper A.J. Russell Random House
1976 Best First Novel Waltz Across Texas Max Crawford Farrar, Straus, Giroux
1976 Best Juvenile Z for Zachariah Robert C. O'Brien Atheneum
1976 Best Juvenile Great Steamboat Mystery Richard Scarry Random House
1976 Best Juvenile No More Magic Avi Pantheon
1976 Best Juvenile The Tattooed Potato and Other Clues Ellen Raskin Dutton
1976 Best Motion Picture Three Days of the Condor David Rayfiel, Lorenzo Semple Jr. Paramount
1976 Best Motion Picture Black Christmas Roy Moore Warner Bros.
1976 Best Motion Picture Farewell, My Lovely David Zelag Goodman AVCO-Embassy
1976 Best Motion Picture The Drowning Pool Walter Hill, Lorenzo Semple Jr., Tracy Keenan Wynn Warner Bros.
1976 Best Novel Hopscotch Brian Garfield M. Evans
1976 Best Novel Harry's Game Gerald Seymour Random House
1976 Best Novel Operation Alcestic Maggie Rennert Prentice-Hall
1976 Best Novel The Gargoyle Conspiracy Martin Albert Doubleday
1976 Best Novel The Money Harvest Ross Thomas Wm. Morrow
1976 Best Paperback Original Autopsy John R. Feegel Avon
1976 Best Paperback Original Charlie's Back in Town Jacqueline Park Popular Library
1976 Best Paperback Original The Assassination David Vowell Bantam