Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3233, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1980 Best First Novel Night Trains Peter Heath Fine Lippincott
1980 Best Juvenile The Kidnapping of Christina Lattimore Joan Lowery Nixon Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1980 Best Juvenile Chameleon Was a Spy Diane Redfield Massie Crowell
1980 Best Juvenile Mystery Cottage in Left Field Remus F. Caroselli Putnam
1980 Best Juvenile Mystery of the Eagle's Claw Frances Wosmek Westminster Press
1980 Best Juvenile The Whispered Horse Lynn Hall Follett
1980 Best Motion Picture The Great Train Robbery Michael Crichton United Artists
1980 Best Motion Picture Murder by Decree John Hopkins AVCO-Embassy
1980 Best Motion Picture Time After Time Nicholas Meyer Orion
1980 Best Novel The Rheingold Route Arthur Maling Harper & Row
1980 Best Novel A Coat of Varnish C.P. Snow Scribners
1980 Best Novel Death of a Mystery Writer Robert Barnard Scribners
1980 Best Novel Fire in the Barley Frank Parrish Dodd, Mead
1980 Best Novel Make Death Love Me Ruth Rendell Doubleday
1980 Best Paperback Original The Hog Murders William L. DeAndrea Avon
1980 Best Paperback Original The Infernal Device Michael Kurland NAL
1980 Best Paperback Original The Kremlin Conspiracy Sean Flannery Charter
1980 Best Paperback Original The Queen is Dead Glen Keger Jove Books
1980 Best Paperback Original Vortex David Heller Avon
1980 Best Play Deathtrap Ira Levin
1980 Best Short Story Armed and Dangerous Geoffrey Norman Esquire Volume: March '79
1980 Best Short Story Scrimshaw Brian Garfield Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: December '79
1980 Best Short Story The Boiler Julian Symons Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November '79
1980 Best Short Story The Imperial Ice House Paul Theroux Atlantic Monthly Volume: April '79
1980 Best Short Story Used In Evidence Frederick Forsyth Playboy Volume: December '79
1980 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Murder by Natural Causes Richard Levinson, William Link CBS-TV
1980 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Nero Wolfe Frank Gilroy ABC
1980 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Salem's Lot Paul Monash CBS-TV
1980 Special Edgars Dick Tracy Chester Gould Comment: creator of Dick Tracy nearly 50 years ago
1980 Special Edgars The Bibliography of Crimie Fiction, 1749 - 1975 Allen J Hubin University Extension/University of California
1980 Special Edgars The Murderers' Who's Who J.H.H. Gaute, Robin Odell
1980 The Grand Master W.R. Burnett
1980 The Raven Award Muppet Murders Muppet Show
1979 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Mystery of Agatha Christie Gwen Robins Doubleday
1979 Best Critical / Biographical Work Erle Stanley Gardner: The Case of the Real Perry Mason Dorothy B. Hughes Wm. Morrow
1979 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Detective in Hollywood John Tuska Doubleday
1979 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Tell-Tale Heart: The Life and Work of Edgar Allan Poe Julian Symons Harper & Row
1979 Best Episode in a TV Series Murder Under Glass Robert Van Scoyk NBC-TV Series: Columbo
1979 Best Episode in a TV Series Murder on the Flip Side Lee Sheldon NBC-TV Series: Eddie Capra Mysteries
1979 Best Episode in a TV Series Vega$ Michael Mann ABC Series: Vega$
1979 Best Fact Crime Til Death Do Us Part Vincent Bugliosi, Ken Hurwitz W.W. Norton & Co.
1979 Best Fact Crime Criminal Violence Charles Silberman Random House
1979 Best Fact Crime Perjury Alan Weinstein Knopf
1979 Best Fact Crime Why Have They Taken Our Children? Jack W. Baugh, Jefferson Morgan Delacorte Press
1979 Best First Novel Killed in the Ratings William L. DeAndrea Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1979 Best First Novel Blood Secrets Craig Jones Harper & Row
1979 Best First Novel Falling Angel William Hjortsberg Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1979 Best First Novel The Memory of Eva Ryker Donald A. Stanwood Coward, McCann & Geoghegan
1979 Best First Novel The Scourge Thomas L. Dunne Coward, McCann & Geoghegan
1979 Best Juvenile Alone in Wolf Hollow Dana Brookins Seabury Press
1979 Best Juvenile Emily Upham's Revenge Avi Pantheon
1979 Best Juvenile The Bassumtyte Treasure Jean Louise Curry Atheneum
1979 Best Juvenile The Case of the Secret Scribbler E.W. Hildick Macmillan
1979 Best Juvenile The Halloween Pumpkin Smasher Judith St. George Putnam
1979 Best Motion Picture Magic William Goldman Twentieth Century Fox
1979 Best Motion Picture Death on the Nile Anthony Shaffer Paramount
1979 Best Motion Picture Foul Play Collin Higgins Paramount
1979 Best Motion Picture Somebody Killed Her Husband Reginald Rose Columbia
1979 Best Motion Picture The Big Fix Roger L. Simon Universal
1979 Best Novel The Eye of the Needle Ken Follett Arbor House
1979 Best Novel A Sleeping Life Ruth Rendell Doubleday
1979 Best Novel Listening Woman Tony Hillerman Harper & Row
1979 Best Novel The Shallow Grave Jack S. Scott Harper & Row
1979 Best Novel The Snake John Godey Putnam
1979 Best Paperback Original Deceit and Deadly Lies Frank Bandy Charter
1979 Best Paperback Original Charnel House Graham Masterton Pinnacle
1979 Best Paperback Original Heartstone Philip Margolin Pocket Books
1979 Best Paperback Original Stud Game David Anthony Pocket Books
1979 Best Paperback Original The Switch Elmore Leonard Bantam
1979 Best Short Story The Cloud Beneath The Eaves Barbara Owens Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: January '78
1979 Best Short Story Going Backward David Ely Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November '78
1979 Best Short Story Strangers in the Fog Bill Pronzini Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '78
1979 Best Short Story The Closed Door Thomas Walsh Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: May '78
1979 Best Short Story This Is Death Donald E. Westlake Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November '78
1979 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Dashiell Hammett's The DainCurse Robert Lenski CBS-TV
1979 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Perfect Gentleman Nora Ephron CBS-TV
1979 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Someone's Watching Me! John Carpenter NBC-TV
1979 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries When Every Day Was the Fourth of July Lee Hutson NBC-TV
1979 Special Edgars Frederic Dannay Comment: celebrating 50 years since the publication of his first novel
1979 Special Edgars Mignon C. Eberhart Comment: celebrating 50 years since the publicaton of his first novel
1979 Special Edgars Columbo and Ellery Queen TV series Richard Levinson, William Link
1979 The Grand Master Aaron Marc Stein
1979 The Raven Award Alberto Tedeschi Mondadori Comment: publisher of the most succesful Italian series of mysteries
1978 Best Fact Crime Closing Time Lacey Fosburgh Delacorte Press
1978 Best Fact Crime Justice Crucified Roberta S. Feuerlicht McGraw-Hill
1978 Best Fact Crime Six Against the Rock Clark Howard Dial
1978 Best Fact Crime The Voice of Guns Paul Avery, Vin McLellan Putnam
1978 Best First Novel A French Finish Robert Ross Putnam
1978 Best First Novel Dewey Decimated Charles A. Goodrum Crown
1978 Best First Novel The Fan Bob Randall Random House
1978 Best Juvenile A Really Weird Summer Eloise Jarvis McGraw Atheneum
1978 Best Juvenile Miss Nelson Is Missing! Harry Allard, James Marshall Houghton Mifflin
1978 Best Juvenile Night Spell Robert Newman Atheneum
1978 Best Juvenile Poor Tom's Ghost Jean Louise Curry Atheneum
1978 Best Motion Picture The Late Show Robert Benton Warner Bros.
1978 Best Motion Picture Black Sunday Ernest Lehman, Ivan Moffat, Kenneth Ross Paramount
1978 Best Motion Picture Telefon Peter Hyams, Stirling Silliphant MGM
1978 Best Novel Catch Me: Kill Me William H. Hallahan Bobbs-Merrill
1978 Best Novel Laidlaw William McIlvanney Pantheon
1978 Best Novel Nightwing Martin Cruz Smith W.W. Norton & Co.