Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3237, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1984 Best Short Story Big Boy, Little Boy Simon Brett Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: July '83
1984 Best Short Story Graffiti Stanley Ellin Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March '83
1984 Best Short Story Puerto Rican Blues Clark Howard Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: April '83
1984 Best Short Story The Anderson Boy Joseph Hansen Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: September '83
1984 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Mickey Spillane's Murder Me, Murder You Bill Stratton CBS-TV
1984 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Jane Doe Walter Halsey Davis, Cynthia Mandelberg CBS-TV
1984 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Murder in Coweta County Dennis Nemec CBS-TV
1984 Special Edgars A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle John Michael Gibson, Richard Lancelyn Green Oxford University Press
1984 The Grand Master John le Carre
1984 The Raven Award Sylvia Porter Comment: Reader of the Year
1984 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Locked Doors Lilly Carlson Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: October '83
1984 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Dark Side of Genius: The Life of Alfred Hitchcock Donald Spoto Little, Brown
1984 Best Critical / Biographical Work Dashiell Hammett Diane Johnson Random House
1984 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Mystery of Georges Simenon Fenton Bresler Beaufort
1984 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Poetics of Murder Glen W. Most, William W. Stowe Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1984 Best Episode in a TV Series The Pencil Jo Eisinger HBO Series: Philip Marlowe
1984 Best Episode in a TV Series Altered Steele Jeff Melvoin NBC-TV Series: Remington Steele
1984 Best Episode in a TV Series Grand Illision E. Jack Kaplan CBS-TV Series: Simon & Simon
1984 Best Fact Crime Very Much A Lady Shana Alexander Little, Brown
1984 Best Fact Crime Deadly Force Lawrence O'Donnell Jr. Wm. Morrow
1984 Best Fact Crime Judgement Day B.C. Hall, Bob Lancaster Seaview Putnam
1984 Best Fact Crime Son Jack Olsen Atheneum
1984 Best Fact Crime The Von Bulow Affair William Wright Delacorte Press
1984 Best First Novel The Bay Psalm Book Murder Will Harriss Walker
1984 Best First Novel Caroline Minuscule Andrew Taylor Dodd, Mead
1984 Best First Novel Dead Man's Thoughts Carolyn Wheat St. Martin's Press
1984 Best First Novel Red Diamond, Private Eye Mark Schorr St. Martin's Press
1984 Best First Novel The Gold Solution Herbert Resnicow St. Martin's Press
1984 Best Juvenile The Callender Papers Cynthia Voigt Atheneum
1984 Best Juvenile Shadrach's Crossing Avi Pantheon
1984 Best Juvenile The Dollhouse Murders Betty Ren Wright Holiday House
1984 Best Juvenile The Griffin Legacy Jan O'Donnell Klaveness Macmillan
1984 Best Juvenile The Maze Stone Eileen Dunlop Coward-McCann
1984 Best Motion Picture Gorky Park Dennis Potter Orion
1984 Best Motion Picture Hammett Dennis O'Flaherty, Ross Thomas Warner Bros.
1984 Best Motion Picture Psycho II Tom Holland Universal
1984 Best Novel La Brava Elmore Leonard Arbor House
1984 Best Novel Texas Station Christopher Leach Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1984 Best Novel The Little Drummer Girl John le Carre Knopf
1984 Best Novel The Name of the Rose Umberto Eco Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1984 Best Novel The Papers of Tony Veitch William McIlvanney Pantheon
1984 Best Paperback Original Mrs. White Margaret Tracy Dell
1984 Best Paperback Original False Prophets Sean Flannery Charter
1984 Best Paperback Original Hunter Eric Sauter Avon
1984 Best Paperback Original Kill Factor Richard Harper Fawcett
1984 Best Paperback Original Trace Warren Murphy Signet
1983 Best Critical / Biographical Work Cain Roy Hoopes Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1983 Best Critical / Biographical Work Gun in Cheek Bill Pronzini Coward, McCann & Geoghegan
1983 Best Critical / Biographical Work Modus Operandi Robin W. Winks David R. Godine
1983 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Police Procedural George M. Dove Bowling Green Popular Press
1983 Best Episode in a TV Series In The Steele of the Night Joel Steiger NBC-TV Series: Remington Steele
1983 Best Episode in a TV Series Ashes to Ashes, None Too Soon Bob Shayne CBS-TV Series: Simon & Simon
1983 Best Episode in a TV Series Matt Houston Richard Christian Danus, Ken Trevey ABC Series: Matt Houston, Matt Houston
1983 Best Fact Crime The Vatican Connection Richard Hammer Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1983 Best Fact Crime Big Bucks Ernest Tidyman W.W. Norton & Co.
1983 Best Fact Crime Deadly Intentions William Randolph Stevens Congdon & Weed
1983 Best Fact Crime Indecent Exposure David McClintock Wm. Morrow
1983 Best Fact Crime Somebody is Lying: The Story of Doctor X. Myron Farber Doubleday
1983 Best First Novel The Butcher'sBoy Thomas Perry Scribners
1983 Best First Novel By Frequent Anguish S.F.X. Dean Walker
1983 Best First Novel In the Heat of the Summer John Katzenbach Atheneum
1983 Best First Novel Two If By Sea Ernest Savage Scribners
1983 Best First Novel Unholy Communion Richard Hughes Doubleday
1983 Best Juvenile The Murder of Hound Dog Bates Robbie Branscum Viking
1983 Best Juvenile Cadbury's Coffin Glendon Swarthout, Kathryn Swarthout Doubleday
1983 Best Juvenile Clone Catcher Alfred Slote Lippincott
1983 Best Juvenile Kept in the Dark Nina Bawden Lothrop, Lee & Shepard
1983 Best Juvenile The Case of the Cop Catchers Terrance Dicks Lodestar-Dutton
1983 Best Motion Picture The Long Good Friday Barrie Keefe Handmade Films
1983 Best Motion Picture 48 Hours Steven E. de Souza, Larry Gross, Walter Hill, Roger Spottiswoode Paramount
1983 Best Motion Picture Evil Under the Sun Anthony Shaffer Universal
1983 Best Motion Picture Still of the Night Robert Benton MGM/United Artists
1983 Best Novel Billingsgate Shoal Rick Boyer Houghton Mifflin
1983 Best Novel Eight Million Ways to Die Lawrence Block Arbor House
1983 Best Novel Kahawa Donald E. Westlake Viking
1983 Best Novel Split Images Elmore Leonard Arbor House
1983 Best Novel The Captain Seymour Shubin Stein & Day
1983 Best Paperback Original Triangle Teri White Ace/Charter
1983 Best Paperback Original Clandestine James Ellroy Avon
1983 Best Paperback Original The Missing and the Dead Jack Lynch Fawcett
1983 Best Paperback Original Vital Signs Ralph Burrows, M.D. Fawcett
1983 Best Short Story There Are No Snakes in Ireland Frederick Forsyth Viking Anthology: No Comebacks
1983 Best Short Story A Decent Price for a Painting James Holding Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: August '82
1983 Best Short Story All the Heroes Are Dead Clark Howard Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: December '82
1983 Best Short Story Tall Tommy and the Millionaire R.R. Rafferty Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: September '82
1983 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Rehearsal for Murder Richard Levinson, William Link CBS-TV
1983 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries One Shoe Makes It Murder Felix Culver CBS-TV
1983 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Big Easy Lee Hutson ABC
1983 Special Edgars The Case of Dashiell Hammett Stephen Talbot PBS
1983 The Ellery Queen Award Emma Lathen Comment: AKA: Mary Jane Latsis and Martha Henissart
1983 The Grand Master Margaret Millar
1983 The Raven Award Isaac Bashevis Singer Comment: Reader of the Year
1982 Best Critical / Biographical Work What About Murder? Jon L. Breen Scarecrow Press
1982 Best Critical / Biographical Work Selected Letters of Raymond Chandler Frank MacShane Columbia University Press
1982 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Annotated Tales of Edgar Allan Poe Stephen Peithman Doubleday
1982 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Whodunit Stefano Benvenuti, Gianni Rizzoni Macmillan
1982 Best Critical / Biographical Work TV Detectives Richard Meyers A.S. Barnes & Co.
1982 Best Episode in a TV Series Hill Street Station Steven Bochco, Michael Kozoll NBC-TV Series: Hill Street Blues
1982 Best Episode in a TV Series Simon Eyes Philip DeGuere CBS-TV Series: Simon & Simon
1982 Best Episode in a TV Series Stain of Guilt Sam Egan NBC-TV Series: Quincy