Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3233, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1988 Best Fact Crime Engaged to Murder Loretta Schwartz-Noble Viking
1988 Best Fact Crime Talked to Death Stephen Singular Beechtree Books/Morrow
1988 Best Fact Crime The Man Who Robbed the Pierre Ira Berkow Atheneum
1988 Best First Novel Death Among Strangers Deidre S. Laiken Macmillan
1988 Best First Novel Detective Parnell Hall Donald I. Fine
1988 Best First Novel Heat Lightning John Lantigua Putnam
1988 Best First Novel Lover Man Dallas Murphy Scribners
1988 Best First Novel The Spoiler Domenic Stansberry Atlantic Monthly Press
1988 Best Juvenile Lucy Forever and Miss Rosetree, Shrinks Susan Shreve Henry Holt
1988 Best Juvenile Bury the Dead Peter Carter Farrar, Straus, Giroux
1988 Best Juvenile The House on the Hill Eileen Dunlop Holiday House
1988 Best Juvenile The Twisted Windows Lois Duncan Delacorte Press
1988 Best Juvenile Through the Hidden Door Rosemary Wells Dial
1988 Best Motion Picture Stakeout Jim Kouf Buena Vista Pictures
1988 Best Motion Picture Best Seller Larry Cohen Orion
1988 Best Motion Picture Robocop Michael Miner, Edward Neumeir John Davison Productions
1988 Best Motion Picture The Big Easy Daniel Petrie Jr. Columbia
1988 Best Motion Picture The Stepfather Donald E. Westlake ITC Productions
1988 Best Novel Old Bones Aaron Elkins Mysterious Press
1988 Best Novel A Trouble of Fools Linda Barnes St. Martin's Press
1988 Best Novel Nursery Crimes B.M. Gill Scribners
1988 Best Novel Rough Cider Peter Lovesey Mysterious Press
1988 Best Novel The Corpse in Oozak's Pond Charlotte MacLeod Mysterious Press
1988 Best Paperback Original Bimbos of the Death Sun Sharyn McCrumb TSR
1988 Best Paperback Original Bullshot Gabrielle Kraft Pocket Books
1988 Best Paperback Original Deadly Intrusion Walter Dillon Bantam
1988 Best Paperback Original The Long Way to Die James N. Frey Bantam
1988 Best Paperback Original The Monkey's Raincoat Robert Crais Bantam
1988 Best Short Story Soft Monkey Harlan Ellison Fedora, Inc. Anthology: Mystery Scene Reader
1988 Best Short Story Breakfast Television Robert Barnard Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: January '87
1988 Best Short Story Mr. Felix Paula Gosling Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: July '87
1988 Best Short Story Stroke of Genius George Baxt Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '87
1988 Best Short Story The Au Pair Girl Joyce Harrington Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Anthology: Matter of Crime #1
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Nutcracker: Money, Murder, and Madness William Hanley NBC-TV
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Deadly Deception Gordon Cotler CBS-TV
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Old Dogs Michelle Gallery ABC
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Hands of the Stranger Arthur Kopit NBC-TV
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Return of Sherlock Holmes Bob Shayne CBS-TV
1988 The Ellery Queen Award Ruth Cavin
1988 The Grand Master Phyllis A. Whitney
1988 The Raven Award Angela Lansbury
1988 The Raven Award Vincent Price
1988 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Roger, Mr. Whilkie! Eric M Heideman Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: July '87
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work Here Lies: An Autobiography Eric Ambler Farrar, Straus, Giroux
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work 1001 Midnights: The Aficionado's Guide to Mystery Fiction Marcia Muller, Bill Pronzini Arbor House
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work 13 Mistresses of Murder Elaine Budd Ungar
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Mystery Lover's Companion Art Bourgeau Crown
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Secret of the Stratemeyer Syndicate: Nancy Drew, The Hardy Boys and the Million Dollar Fiction Factory Carol Billman Ungar
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series The Cup David Jackson CBS-TV Series: The Equalizer
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series The Cup Andrew Sipes CBS-TV Series: The Equalizer
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series Deirdre Herman Miller CBS-TV Series: The New Mike Hammer
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series Diary of a Perfect Murder Dean Hargrove NBC-TV Series: Matlock
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series Wax Poetic Lee Sheldon NBC-TV Series: Blacke's Magic
1987 Best Fact Crime Careless Whispers: The True Story of a Triple Murder and the Determined Lawman Who Wouldn't Give Up Carlton Stowers Taylor
1987 Best Fact Crime Incident at Big Sky: Sheriff Johnny France and the Mountain Men Johnny France, Malcolm McConnell W.W. Norton & Co.
1987 Best Fact Crime The Poison Tree: A True Story of Family Violence and Revenge Alan Prendergast Putnam
1987 Best Fact Crime Unveiling Claudia: A True Story of Serial Murder Daniel Keyes Bantam
1987 Best Fact Crime Wiseguy: Life in a Mafia Family Nicholas Pileggi Simon & Schuster
1987 Best First Novel No One Rides for Free Larry Beinhart Wm. Morrow
1987 Best First Novel Dead Air Mike Lupica Villard
1987 Best First Novel Floater Joseph Koenig Mysterious Press
1987 Best First Novel Lost Gary Devon Knopf
1987 Best First Novel Riceburner Richard Hyer Scribners
1987 Best Juvenile The Other Side of Dark Joan Lowery Nixon Delacorte Press
1987 Best Juvenile Floating Illusions Chelsea Quinn Yarbro Harper & Row
1987 Best Juvenile The Bodies in the Bessledorf Hotel Phyllis Reynolds Naylor Atheneum
1987 Best Juvenile The Secret Life of Dilly McBean Dorothy Haas Bradbury
1987 Best Juvenile The Skeleton Man Jay Bennett Franklin Watts
1987 Best Motion Picture Something Wild E. Max Frye Orion
1987 Best Motion Picture Defense of the Realm Martin Stellman Hemdale Releasing
1987 Best Motion Picture F/X Gregory Fleeman, Robert T. Megginson Orion
1987 Best Motion Picture Manhunter Michael Mann De Laurentiis Ent.
1987 Best Motion Picture The Great Mouse Detective Ron Clements, Vance Gerry, Steve Hulett, Burny Mattison, Dave Michener, Bruce M. Morris, John Musker, Matthew O'Callaghan, Melvin Shaw, Pete Young Disney
1987 Best Motion Picture The Name of the Rose Andrew Birkin, Gerard Brach, Howard Franklin, Alain Godard Twentieth Century Fox
1987 Best Novel A Dark-Adapted Eye Barbara Vine Bantam
1987 Best Novel A Taste Of Death P.D. James Knopf
1987 Best Novel Come Morning Joe Gores Mysterious Press
1987 Best Novel The Blind Run Brian Freemantle Bantam
1987 Best Novel The Straight Man Roger L. Simon Villard
1987 Best Paperback Original The Junkyard Dog Robert Campbell Signet
1987 Best Paperback Original Hazzard R.D. Brown Bantam
1987 Best Paperback Original Ronin Nick Christian Tor
1987 Best Paperback Original Shattered Moon Kate Green Dell
1987 Best Paperback Original The Cat Who Saw Red Lilian Jackson Braun Jove Books
1987 Best Short Story Rain in Pinton County Robert Sampson New Black Mask Volume: May '86
1987 Best Short Story Body Count Wayne D. Dundee Mysterious Press Anthology: Mean Streets
1987 Best Short Story Christmas Cop Thomas Adcock Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November '86
1987 Best Short Story Driven Brendan DuBois Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November '86
1987 Best Short Story The Puddle Diver Doug Allyn Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: October '86
1987 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries When the Bough Breaks Phil Penningroth NBC-TV
1987 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries One Police Plaza Paul King CBS-TV
1987 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Perry Mason: The Case of the Shooting Star Anne C. Collins NBC-TV
1987 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Deliberate Stranger Hesper Anderson NBC-TV
1987 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Sword fo Gideon Chris Bryant HBO
1987 The Ellery Queen Award Eleanor Sullivan
1987 The Grand Master Michael Gilbert
1987 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Father to the Man Mary Kittredge Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: November '86
1986 Best Critical / Biographical Work John le Carre Peter Lewis Ungar
1986 Best Critical / Biographical Work Agatha Christie Janet Morgan Knopf
1986 Best Critical / Biographical Work Private Eyes: 101 Knights, A Survey of American Fiction Robert A. Baker, Michael T. Nietzel Bowling Green Popular Press