Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1989 Best Fact Crime Monkey on a Stick Lindsey Gruson, John Hubner Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1989 Best Fact Crime The Cocaine Wars Paul Eddy, Hugo Sabogal, Sara Walden W.W. Norton & Co.
1989 Best First Novel Carolina Skeletons David Stout Mysterious Press
1989 Best First Novel A Great Deliverance Elizabeth George Bantam
1989 Best First Novel Julian Solo Shelley Reuben Dodd, Mead
1989 Best First Novel Murder Once Done Mary Lou Bennett Perseverance Press
1989 Best First Novel The Murder of Frau Schutz J. Madison Davis Walker
1989 Best Juvenile Megan's Island Willo Davis Roberts Atheneum
1989 Best Juvenile Following the Mystery Man Mary Downing Hahn Clarion Books
1989 Best Juvenile Is There Anybody There? Eve Bunting Lippincott
1989 Best Juvenile Something Upstairs Avi Orchard Books
1989 Best Juvenile The Lamp from the Warlock's Tomb John Bellairs Dial
1989 Best Motion Picture The Thin Blue Line Errol Morris Miramax
1989 Best Motion Picture A Fish Called Wanda John Cleese MGM
1989 Best Motion Picture Die Hard Steven E. de Souza, Jeb Stuart Twentieth Century Fox
1989 Best Motion Picture Masquerade Dick Wolf MGM
1989 Best Motion Picture Things Change David Mamet, Shel Silverstein Columbia
1989 Best Novel A Cold Red Sunrise Stuart M. Kaminsky Scribners
1989 Best Novel A Thief of Time Tony Hillerman Harper & Row
1989 Best Novel In the Lake of the Moon David L. Lindsey Atheneum
1989 Best Novel Joey's Case K.C. Constantine Mysterious Press
1989 Best Novel Sacrificial Ground Thomas H. Cook Putnam
1989 Best Paperback Original The Telling of Lies Timothy Findley Dell
1989 Best Paperback Original A Radical Departure Lia Matera Bantam
1989 Best Paperback Original Judgement By Fire Fredrick D. Huebner Fawcett
1989 Best Paperback Original Preacher Ted Thackrey Jr. Jove Books
1989 Best Paperback Original Trapdoor Keith Peterson Bantam
1989 Best Short Story Flicks Bill Crenshaw Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: August '88
1989 Best Short Story Bridey's Caller Judith O'Neill Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: May '88
1989 Best Short Story Deja Vu Doug Allyn Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: June '88
1989 Best Short Story Incident in a Neighborhood Tavern Bill Pronzini Mysterious Press Anthology: An Eye For Justice
1989 Best Short Story The Alley Stephen Wasylyk Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: November '88
1989 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Man Against the Mob David J. Kinghorn NBC-TV
1989 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries A Whisper Kills John Robert Bensick ABC
1989 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries She Was Marked for Murder David Stenn NBC-TV
1989 Best Young Adult Incident at Loring Groves Sonia Levitin Dial
1988 Best Critical / Biographical Work Introduction to the Detective Story Leroy Lad Panek Popular Press
1988 Best Critical / Biographical Work Campion's Career: A Study of the Novels of Margery Allingham B. A. Pike Bowling Green Popular Press
1988 Best Critical / Biographical Work Corridors of Deceit, The World of John le Carre Peter Wolfe Popular Library
1988 Best Critical / Biographical Work Crime and Mystery, The 100 Best Books H.R.F. Keating Carroll & Graf
1988 Best Episode in a TV Series The Musgrave Ritual Jeremy Paul WGBH Series: Mystery!
1988 Best Episode in a TV Series Blue Movie Ron Hansen NBC-TV Series: Private Lives
1988 Best Episode in a TV Series Nicky the Rose John Leekley, Alfonse Ruggiero Jr. NBC-TV Series: Private Eye
1988 Best Episode in a TV Series The Marriage of Heaven and Hell Eric Blakeney CBS-TV Series: Wiseguy
1988 Best Episode in a TV Series The Right to Remain Silent David Abramowitz CBS-TV Series: Cagney & Lacey
1988 Best Fact Crime CBS Murders Richard Hammer Wm. Morrow
1988 Best Fact Crime Dreams of Ada Robert Mayer Viking
1988 Best Fact Crime Engaged to Murder Loretta Schwartz-Noble Viking
1988 Best Fact Crime Talked to Death Stephen Singular Beechtree Books/Morrow
1988 Best Fact Crime The Man Who Robbed the Pierre Ira Berkow Atheneum
1988 Best First Novel Death Among Strangers Deidre S. Laiken Macmillan
1988 Best First Novel Detective Parnell Hall Donald I. Fine
1988 Best First Novel Heat Lightning John Lantigua Putnam
1988 Best First Novel Lover Man Dallas Murphy Scribners
1988 Best First Novel The Spoiler Domenic Stansberry Atlantic Monthly Press
1988 Best Juvenile Lucy Forever and Miss Rosetree, Shrinks Susan Shreve Henry Holt
1988 Best Juvenile Bury the Dead Peter Carter Farrar, Straus, Giroux
1988 Best Juvenile The House on the Hill Eileen Dunlop Holiday House
1988 Best Juvenile The Twisted Windows Lois Duncan Delacorte Press
1988 Best Juvenile Through the Hidden Door Rosemary Wells Dial
1988 Best Motion Picture Stakeout Jim Kouf Buena Vista Pictures
1988 Best Motion Picture Best Seller Larry Cohen Orion
1988 Best Motion Picture Robocop Michael Miner, Edward Neumeir John Davison Productions
1988 Best Motion Picture The Big Easy Daniel Petrie Jr. Columbia
1988 Best Motion Picture The Stepfather Donald E. Westlake ITC Productions
1988 Best Novel Old Bones Aaron Elkins Mysterious Press
1988 Best Novel A Trouble of Fools Linda Barnes St. Martin's Press
1988 Best Novel Nursery Crimes B.M. Gill Scribners
1988 Best Novel Rough Cider Peter Lovesey Mysterious Press
1988 Best Novel The Corpse in Oozak's Pond Charlotte MacLeod Mysterious Press
1988 Best Paperback Original Bimbos of the Death Sun Sharyn McCrumb TSR
1988 Best Paperback Original Bullshot Gabrielle Kraft Pocket Books
1988 Best Paperback Original Deadly Intrusion Walter Dillon Bantam
1988 Best Paperback Original The Long Way to Die James N. Frey Bantam
1988 Best Paperback Original The Monkey's Raincoat Robert Crais Bantam
1988 Best Short Story Soft Monkey Harlan Ellison Fedora, Inc. Anthology: Mystery Scene Reader
1988 Best Short Story Breakfast Television Robert Barnard Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: January '87
1988 Best Short Story Mr. Felix Paula Gosling Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: July '87
1988 Best Short Story Stroke of Genius George Baxt Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '87
1988 Best Short Story The Au Pair Girl Joyce Harrington Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Anthology: Matter of Crime #1
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Nutcracker: Money, Murder, and Madness William Hanley NBC-TV
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Deadly Deception Gordon Cotler CBS-TV
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Old Dogs Michelle Gallery ABC
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Hands of the Stranger Arthur Kopit NBC-TV
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Return of Sherlock Holmes Bob Shayne CBS-TV
1988 The Ellery Queen Award Ruth Cavin
1988 The Grand Master Phyllis A. Whitney
1988 The Raven Award Angela Lansbury
1988 The Raven Award Vincent Price
1988 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Roger, Mr. Whilkie! Eric M Heideman Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: July '87
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work Here Lies: An Autobiography Eric Ambler Farrar, Straus, Giroux
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work 1001 Midnights: The Aficionado's Guide to Mystery Fiction Marcia Muller, Bill Pronzini Arbor House
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work 13 Mistresses of Murder Elaine Budd Ungar
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Mystery Lover's Companion Art Bourgeau Crown
1987 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Secret of the Stratemeyer Syndicate: Nancy Drew, The Hardy Boys and the Million Dollar Fiction Factory Carol Billman Ungar
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series The Cup David Jackson CBS-TV Series: The Equalizer
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series The Cup Andrew Sipes CBS-TV Series: The Equalizer
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series Deirdre Herman Miller CBS-TV Series: The New Mike Hammer
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series Diary of a Perfect Murder Dean Hargrove NBC-TV Series: Matlock
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series Wax Poetic Lee Sheldon NBC-TV Series: Blacke's Magic