Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3233, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1997 Best Juvenile The Clearing Dorothy Reynolds Miller Atheneum
1997 Best Juvenile Cousins in the Castle Barbara Brooks Wallace Atheneum
1997 Best Juvenile Gaps in Stone Walls John Neufield Atheneum
1997 Best Juvenile The Case of the Wiggling Wig E.W. Hildick Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Juvenile The Last Piper Helen Cavanagh Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Motion Picture Sling Blade Billy Bob Thorton Miramax
1997 Best Motion Picture Fargo Joel Coen, Ethan Coen Gramercy
1997 Best Motion Picture Le Ceremonie Claude Chabrol ACO Production with MK2 Productions
1997 Best Motion Picture Lone Star John Sayles Castle Rock/Columbia
1997 Best Motion Picture Trainspotting John Hodge Miramax
1997 Best Novel The Chatham School Affair Thomas H. Cook Bantam
1997 Best Novel Hearts and Bones Margaret Lawrence Avon
1997 Best Novel Mean Streak Carolyn Wheat Berkley
1997 Best Novel Pentecost Alley Anne Perry Fawcett/Columbine
1997 Best Novel With Child Laurie R. King St. Martin's Press
1997 Best Paperback Original Fade Away Harlan Coben Dell
1997 Best Paperback Original Silent Words Joan M. Drury Spinsters Ink
1997 Best Paperback Original The Grass Widow Teri Holbrook Bantam
1997 Best Paperback Original Tribe R.D. Zimmerman Dell
1997 Best Paperback Original Walking Rain Susan Wade Bantam
1997 Best Short Story Red Clay Michael Malone Delacorte Press Anthology: Murder for Love
1997 Best Short Story Hoops S.J. Rozan Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: January
1997 Best Short Story Kiss The Sky James Grady Vintage Anthology: Unusual Suspects
1997 Best Short Story My Murder David Corn Vintage Anthology: Unusual Suspects
1997 Best Short Story The Dark Snow Brendan DuBois Playboy Series: November
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Brotherly Love Jimmy McGovern A & E Series: Cracker
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries An Autumn Shroud Malcolm Bradbury A & E Series: Dalziel & Pascoe
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Best Boys Paul Abbott A & E Series: Cracker
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Darkness Visible Ashley Pharoah A & E Series: Silent Witness
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries True Romance Paul Abbott A & E Series: Cracker
1997 Best Young Adult Twisted Summer Willo Davis Roberts Atheneum
1997 Best Young Adult Flyers Daniel Hayes Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Young Adult Hawk Moon Rob MacGregor Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Young Adult Mr. Was Peter Hautman Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Young Adult Who Killed Mr. Chippendale? Mel Glenn Lodestar
1997 The Ellery Queen Award Francois Guerif
1997 The Grand Master Ruth Rendell
1997 The Raven Award Marvin Lachman
1997 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Prosecutor of DuPrey David Vaughn Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: Jan '96
1996 Best Critical / Biographical Work Savage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson Robert Polito Knopf
1996 Best Critical / Biographical Work John Dickson Carr: The Man Who Explained Miracles Douglas G. Greene Otto Penzler Books
1996 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Cadfael Companion: The World of Brother Cadfael Robin Whiteman Mysterious/Warner
1996 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Life of Graham Greene Norman Sherry Viking Volume: Volume II: 1939-1955
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series Torah! Torah! Torah! Theresa Rebeck Steven Bochco Productions Series: NYPD Blue/ABC
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series Humbug Darin Morgan Fox Broadcasting Series: THE X-FILES
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series Rumpole and the Family Pride John Mortimer PBS Comment: Mystery!; Series: RUMPOLE
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series The Eligible Bachelor Trevor R. Bowen PBS Comment: Mystery!; Series: SHERLOCK HOLMES
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series The Lost Child Paul Billing PBS Series: PRIME SUSPECT/Masterpiece Theater
1996 Best Fact Crime Circumstantial Evidence Pete Earley Bantam
1996 Best Fact Crime Born To Kill T.J. English Wm. Morrow
1996 Best Fact Crime By Two and Two Jim Schutze Wm. Morrow
1996 Best Fact Crime Mindhunter John Douglas, Mark Olshaker Scribners
1996 Best Fact Crime Unfinished Murder James Neff Pocket Books
1996 Best First Novel Penance David Housewright Foul Play/Countryman Press Anthology: Foul Play
1996 Best First Novel Fixed in His Folly David J. Walker St. Martin's Press
1996 Best First Novel Murder in Scorpio Martha C. Lawrence St. Martin's Press
1996 Best First Novel The Harry Chronicles Allan Pedrazas St. Martin's Press
1996 Best First Novel Tight Shot Kevin Allman St. Martin's Press
1996 Best Juvenile Looking for Jamie Bridger Nancy Springer Dial
1996 Best Juvenile Marvelous Marvin and the Pioneer Ghost Bonnie Pryor Morrow
1996 Best Juvenile Running Out of Time Margaret Peterson Haddix Simon & Schuster
1996 Best Juvenile The 13th Floor Sid Fleischman Greenwillow
1996 Best Juvenile The Bones in the Cliff James Stevenson Greenwillow
1996 Best Motion Picture The Usual Suspects Christopher McQuarrie Gramercy Pictures, PolyGRam Bad Hat Harry, Blue Parrot
1996 Best Motion Picture Devil in a Blue Dress Carl Franklin Clinica Esterico, Muddy Lane Entertainment/Tristar
1996 Best Motion Picture Dolores Claiborne Tony Gilroy Columbia/Castle Rock
1996 Best Motion Picture Get Shorty Scott Frank Jersey Films/MGM
1996 Best Motion Picture To Die For Buck Henry Columbia
1996 Best Novel Come to Grief Dick Francis Putnam
1996 Best Novel The Bookman's Wake John Dunning Scribners
1996 Best Novel The Roaring Boy Edward Marston St. Martin's Press
1996 Best Novel The Shadow Man John Katzenbach Ballantine
1996 Best Novel The Summons Peter Lovesey Mysterious/Warner
1996 Best Paperback Original Tarnished Blue William Heffernan Onyx
1996 Best Paperback Original Charged With Guilt Gloria White Dell
1996 Best Paperback Original Deal Breaker Harlan Coben Dell
1996 Best Paperback Original Hard Frost R.D. Wingfield Bantam
1996 Best Paperback Original High Desert Malice Kirk Mitchell Avon
1996 Best Short Story The Judge's Boy Jean B Cooper Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: August '95
1996 Best Short Story A Plain and Honest Death Bill Pomidor Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: Sept. '95
1996 Best Short Story Death in a Small Town Larry Beinhart New Mystery Volume: Spring '95
1996 Best Short Story Rule of Law K.K. Beck Pocket Books Anthology: Malice Domestic
1996 Best Short Story When Your Breath Freezes Kathleen Dougherty Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: Sept. '95
1996 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Citizen X Chris Gerolmo HBO
1996 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries A Dark Adapted Eye Sandy Welch PBS Series: Mystery!
1996 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Indictment: The McMartin Trial Abby Mann, Myra Mann HBO
1996 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Shadow of a Doubt Brian Dennehy, Bill Phillips NBC-TV Comment: pilot,
1996 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Sugar Time Martyn Burke HBO
1996 Best Young Adult Prophecy Rock Rob MacGregor Simon & Schuster
1996 Best Young Adult Angel's Gate Gary Crew Simon & Schuster
1996 Best Young Adult In the Middle of the Night Robert Cormier Delacorte Press
1996 Best Young Adult Spirit Seeker Joan Lowery Nixon Delacorte Press
1996 Best Young Adult Spying on Miss Muller Eve Bunting Clarion Books
1996 The Ellery Queen Award Jacques Barzun
1996 The Grand Master Dick Francis
1996 The Raven Award Library of America Comment: for their publication of the collected writings of Raymond Chandler
1996 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award The Word for Breaking August Sky James Sarafin Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: July '95
1995 Best Critical / Biographical Work Encyclopedia Mysteriosa William L. DeAndrea Prentice-Hall
1995 Best Critical / Biographical Work By a Woman's Hand Dean James, Jean Swanson Berkley
1995 Best Critical / Biographical Work Dick Tracey and American Culture Garyn G. Roberts McFarland