Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1998 Best First Novel A Crime in the Neighborhood Suzanne Berne Algonquin Books
1998 Best First Novel Bird Dog Philip Reed Pocket Books
1998 Best First Novel Flower Net Lisa See HarperCollins
1998 Best Juvenile Sparrows in the Scullery Barbara Brooks Wallace Atheneum
1998 Best Juvenile Christie & Company Down East Katherine Hall Page Avon
1998 Best Juvenile Secrets at Hidden Valley Willo Davis Roberts Atheneum
1998 Best Juvenile Turn the Cup Around Barbara Mariconda Delacorte Press
1998 Best Juvenile Wolf Stalker Alane Ferguson, Gloria Skurzynski National Geographic Society
1998 Best Motion Picture L.A. Confidential Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland Warner Bros.
1998 Best Motion Picture Conspiracy Theory Brian Helgeland Warner Bros.
1998 Best Motion Picture Donnie Brasco Paul Attanasio Columbia Pictures
1998 Best Novel Cimarron Rose James Lee Burke Hyperion
1998 Best Novel A Wasteland of Strangers Bill Pronzini Walker
1998 Best Novel Black and Blue Ian Rankin St. Martin's Press
1998 Best Novel Dreaming of the Bones Deborah Crombie Scribners
1998 Best Novel The Purification Ceremony Mark T. Sullivan Avon
1998 Best Paperback Original Charm City Laura Lippman Avon
1998 Best Paperback Original Home Again, Home Again Susan Rogers Cooper Avon
1998 Best Paperback Original Sunset and Santiago Gloria White Dell
1998 Best Paperback Original Tarnished Icons Stuart M. Kaminsky Ivy Books
1998 Best Paperback Original The Prioress' Tale Margaret Frazer Berkley Prime Books
1998 Best Play The Red Death David Barr
1998 Best Short Story Keller on the Spot Lawrence Block Playboy Volume: November
1998 Best Short Story Find Miriam Stuart M. Kaminsky New Mystery Magazine Series: Summer
1998 Best Short Story The Kneeling Soldier Jeffery Deaver Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: March
1998 Best Short Story The Man Who Beat the System Stuart M. Kaminsky Signet Series: Funny Bones
1998 Best Short Story Ways to Kill a Cat Simon Brett Pocket Books Series: Malice Domestic 6
1997 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Secret Marriage of Sherlock Holmes Michael Atkinson University of Michigan Press
1997 Best Critical / Biographical Work Agatha Christie: A to Z Dawn B. Sova Facts on File, Inc.
1997 Best Critical / Biographical Work Detecting Women 2: A Reader's Guide and Checklist for Mystery Series Written by Women Willetta L. Heising Purple Moon Press
1997 Best Critical / Biographical Work Elusion Aforethought: The Life and Writing of Anthony Berkeley Cox Malcolm J. Turnbull Bowling Green Popular Press
1997 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Blues Detective: A Study of African-American Detective Fiction Stephen F. Soitos University of Massachusetts Press
1997 Best Episode in a TV Series Deadbeat I.C. Rapoport, Ed Zuckerman NBC Series: Law & Order
1997 Best Episode in a TV Series Causa Mortis Rene Balcer NBC Series: Law & Order
1997 Best Episode in a TV Series Every Picture Tells a Story Paul Haggis CBS Series: EZ Streets
1997 Best Episode in a TV Series ID Ed Zuckerman NBC Series: Law & Order
1997 Best Episode in a TV Series Slave Rene Balcer, Elaine Loeser NBC Series: Law & Order
1997 Best Fact Crime Power To Hurt Darcy O'Brien HarperCollins
1997 Best Fact Crime Fall Guys Jim Fisher Southern Illinois University Press
1997 Best Fact Crime No Matter How Loud I Shout Edward Humes Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Fact Crime Outrage Vincent Bugliosi W.W. Norton & Co.
1997 Best Fact Crime Trespasses Howard Swindle Viking
1997 Best First Novel Simple Justice John Morgan Wilson Doubleday
1997 Best First Novel A Brother's Blood Michael White HarperCollins
1997 Best First Novel A Test of Wills Charles Todd St. Martin's Press
1997 Best First Novel Bonita Faye Margaret Moseley Three Forks Press
1997 Best First Novel The Queen's Man Sharon Kay Penman Henry Holt
1997 Best Juvenile The Clearing Dorothy Reynolds Miller Atheneum
1997 Best Juvenile Cousins in the Castle Barbara Brooks Wallace Atheneum
1997 Best Juvenile Gaps in Stone Walls John Neufield Atheneum
1997 Best Juvenile The Case of the Wiggling Wig E.W. Hildick Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Juvenile The Last Piper Helen Cavanagh Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Motion Picture Sling Blade Billy Bob Thorton Miramax
1997 Best Motion Picture Fargo Joel Coen, Ethan Coen Gramercy
1997 Best Motion Picture Le Ceremonie Claude Chabrol ACO Production with MK2 Productions
1997 Best Motion Picture Lone Star John Sayles Castle Rock/Columbia
1997 Best Motion Picture Trainspotting John Hodge Miramax
1997 Best Novel The Chatham School Affair Thomas H. Cook Bantam
1997 Best Novel Hearts and Bones Margaret Lawrence Avon
1997 Best Novel Mean Streak Carolyn Wheat Berkley
1997 Best Novel Pentecost Alley Anne Perry Fawcett/Columbine
1997 Best Novel With Child Laurie R. King St. Martin's Press
1997 Best Paperback Original Fade Away Harlan Coben Dell
1997 Best Paperback Original Silent Words Joan M. Drury Spinsters Ink
1997 Best Paperback Original The Grass Widow Teri Holbrook Bantam
1997 Best Paperback Original Tribe R.D. Zimmerman Dell
1997 Best Paperback Original Walking Rain Susan Wade Bantam
1997 Best Short Story Red Clay Michael Malone Delacorte Press Anthology: Murder for Love
1997 Best Short Story Hoops S.J. Rozan Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: January
1997 Best Short Story Kiss The Sky James Grady Vintage Anthology: Unusual Suspects
1997 Best Short Story My Murder David Corn Vintage Anthology: Unusual Suspects
1997 Best Short Story The Dark Snow Brendan DuBois Playboy Series: November
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Brotherly Love Jimmy McGovern A & E Series: Cracker
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries An Autumn Shroud Malcolm Bradbury A & E Series: Dalziel & Pascoe
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Best Boys Paul Abbott A & E Series: Cracker
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Darkness Visible Ashley Pharoah A & E Series: Silent Witness
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries True Romance Paul Abbott A & E Series: Cracker
1997 Best Young Adult Twisted Summer Willo Davis Roberts Atheneum
1997 Best Young Adult Flyers Daniel Hayes Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Young Adult Hawk Moon Rob MacGregor Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Young Adult Mr. Was Peter Hautman Simon & Schuster
1997 Best Young Adult Who Killed Mr. Chippendale? Mel Glenn Lodestar
1997 The Ellery Queen Award Francois Guerif
1997 The Grand Master Ruth Rendell
1997 The Raven Award Marvin Lachman
1997 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Prosecutor of DuPrey David Vaughn Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: Jan '96
1996 Best Critical / Biographical Work Savage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson Robert Polito Knopf
1996 Best Critical / Biographical Work John Dickson Carr: The Man Who Explained Miracles Douglas G. Greene Otto Penzler Books
1996 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Cadfael Companion: The World of Brother Cadfael Robin Whiteman Mysterious/Warner
1996 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Life of Graham Greene Norman Sherry Viking Volume: Volume II: 1939-1955
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series Torah! Torah! Torah! Theresa Rebeck Steven Bochco Productions Series: NYPD Blue/ABC
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series Humbug Darin Morgan Fox Broadcasting Series: THE X-FILES
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series Rumpole and the Family Pride John Mortimer PBS Comment: Mystery!; Series: RUMPOLE
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series The Eligible Bachelor Trevor R. Bowen PBS Comment: Mystery!; Series: SHERLOCK HOLMES
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series The Lost Child Paul Billing PBS Series: PRIME SUSPECT/Masterpiece Theater
1996 Best Fact Crime Circumstantial Evidence Pete Earley Bantam
1996 Best Fact Crime Born To Kill T.J. English Wm. Morrow
1996 Best Fact Crime By Two and Two Jim Schutze Wm. Morrow
1996 Best Fact Crime Mindhunter John Douglas, Mark Olshaker Scribners
1996 Best Fact Crime Unfinished Murder James Neff Pocket Books