Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3233, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2001 The Raven Award Tom Schantz The Rue Morgue
2001 The Raven Award Enid Schantz The Rue Morgue
2001 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award The Witch and the Relic Thief M.J. Jones Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Series: October
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle Daniel Stashower Henry Holt & Sons
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work A Suitable Job for a Woman Val McDermid Poisoned Pen Press
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work Oxford Companion to Crime & Mystery Writing Rosemary Herbert Oxford University Press
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work Ross Macdonald Tom Nolan Scribners
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Web of Inquity: Early Detective Fiction by American Women Catherine Ross Nickerson Duke University Press
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Refuge, Part 2 Rene Balcer NBC Series: Law & Order
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Empire Rene Balcer, Robert Palm NBC Comment: teleplay by Palm, story by Balcer and Palm; Series: Law & Order,
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Hate Rene Balcer NBC Series: Law & Order
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Killerz Richard Sweren NBC Series: Law & Order:
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Merger Lynn Mamet NBC Series: Law & Order
2000 Best Fact Crime Blind Eye James B. Stewart Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Fact Crime And Never Let Her Go Ann Rule Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Fact Crime Disco Bloodbath James St. James Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Fact Crime Mean Justice Edward Hume Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Fact Crime The Ghosts of Hopewell Jim Fisher Southern Illinois University Press
2000 Best First Novel The Skull Mantra Eliot Pattison St. Martin's Press
2000 Best First Novel Big Trouble Dave Barry Putnam
2000 Best First Novel Certifiably Insane Arthur W. Bahr Simon & Schuster
2000 Best First Novel God Is A Bullet Boston Teran Knopf
2000 Best First Novel Inner City Blues Paula L. Woods W.W. Norton & Co.
2000 Best Juvenile The Night Flyers Elizabeth McDavid Jones Pleasant Company Publications
2000 Best Juvenile Dolphin Luck Hilary McKay McElderry Books
2000 Best Juvenile Green Thumb Rob Thomas Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Juvenile Howie Bowles, Secret Agent Kate Banks Farrar, Straus, Giroux Comment: illus. by Isaac Millman
2000 Best Juvenile Shadow Horse Alison Hart Random House
2000 Best Motion Picture Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Guy Ritchie Polygram
2000 Best Motion Picture Cookie's Fortune Anne Rapp ORT
2000 Best Motion Picture Run, Lola, Run Tom Tykwer Sony Pictures Classics
2000 Best Motion Picture The Talented Mr. Ripley Anthony Minghella Miramax
2000 Best Motion Picture Titus William Shakespeare, Julie Taymor Fox Comment: screenplay by both
2000 Best Novel Bones Jan Burke Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Novel In a Dry Season Peter Robinson Avon
2000 Best Novel L.A. Requiem Robert Crais Doubleday
2000 Best Novel River of Darkness Rennie Airth Viking
2000 Best Novel Strawberry Sunday Stephen Greenleaf Scribners
2000 Best Paperback Original Fulton County Blues Ruth Birmingham Berkley Prime Books
2000 Best Paperback Original In Big Trouble Laura Lippman Avon
2000 Best Paperback Original Lucky Man Tony Dunbar Dell
2000 Best Paperback Original The Outcast Jose Latour Akashic Books
2000 Best Paperback Original The Resurrectionist Mark Graham Avon
2000 Best Play The Art of Murder Joe Di Pietro Comment: Produced by Jonathan Pollard, George W. George & James N. Vagias, The American Stage Company's Becton Theatre, March 3, 1999
2000 Best Play Everybody's Ruby Thulani Davis Comment: Produced by George C. Wolfe, The Joseph Papp Public Theatre, March 8, 1999
2000 Best Short Story Heroes Anne Perry Delacorte Press Comment: edited by Otto Penzler; Anthology: Murder and Obsession
2000 Best Short Story Crack James W. Hall Delacorte Press Comment: edited by Otto Penzler; Anthology: Murder and Obsession
2000 Best Short Story Paleta Man Laurie R. King HarperCollins Comment: edited by Lia Matera; Anthology: Irreconcilable Differences
2000 Best Short Story Snow Stuart M. Kaminsky Signet Comment: edited by Robert J. Randisi; Volume: III; Anthology: First Cases
2000 Best Short Story Triangle Jeffery Deaver Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: March
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries A Slight Case of Murder William H. Macy, Steven Schachter TNT Comment: based on a novel by David Westlake,
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Big Brass Ring F.X. Feeney, George Hickenlooper Showtime
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Dalziel & Pascoe: Bones and Silence Alan Plater A & E Comment: based on a novel by Reginald Hill
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries In the Company of Spies Roger Towne Showtime
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Murder in a Small Town Gilbert Pearlman, Gene Wilder A & E
2000 Best Young Adult Never Trust a Dead Man Vivian Vande Velde Harcourt Brace
2000 Best Young Adult Monster Walter Dean Myers HarperCollins
2000 Best Young Adult Speak Laurie Halse Anderson Farrar, Straus, Giroux
2000 Best Young Adult That Kind of Money Vicki Cameron Indigo Books
2000 Best Young Adult The Ghost in the Tokaido Inn Dorothy Hoobler, Thomas Hoobler Philomel
2000 The Ellery Queen Award Susanne Kirk
2000 The Grand Master Mary Higgins Clark
2000 The Raven Award Harold Augenbraum The Mercantile Library Comment: Director
2000 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Cro-Magnon, P.I. Mike Reiss Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Series: July/August
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work Mystery and Suspense Writers Maureen Corrigan, Robin W. Winks Scribners Comment: associate editor, editor in chief
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work Cordially Yours, Brother Cadfael K. Anne Kaler Bowling Green Popular Press Comment: editor
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work Dark City: The Lost World of Film Noir Eddie Muller St. Martin's Press
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work Midnight Dreary: The Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe John Evangelist Walsh Rutgers University Press
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Seven Deadly Sins in the Work of Dorothy L. Sayers Janice Brown The Kent State University Press
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Bad Girl Rene Balcer, Richard Sweren NBC Series: Law & Order, Law & Order
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Carrier David Black NBC Series: Law & Order
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Fallen Idol Gwyneth Hughes BBC/A & E co-production Series: Silent Witness
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Fools Russian Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, Allen Edwards, William M. Finkelstein, David Milch, Matt Olmstead, Scott A. Williams Series: Brooklyn South,
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Skel in a Cell Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, William M. Finkelstein, David Milch, Doug Palau, Nicholas Wootton Series: Brooklyn South,
1999 Best Fact Crime To The Last Breath Carlton Stowers St. Martin's Press
1999 Best Fact Crime Death Sentence Jerry Bledsoe Dutton
1999 Best Fact Crime Greentown Timothy Dumas Arcade Publishing
1999 Best Fact Crime One of Ours Richard A. Serrano W.W. Norton & Co.
1999 Best Fact Crime Tough Jews Rich Cohen Simon & Schuster
1999 Best First Novel A Cold Day in Paradise Steve Hamilton St. Martin's Press
1999 Best First Novel A Criminal Appeal D.R. Schanker St. Martin's Press
1999 Best First Novel Nice Jen Sacks St. Martin's Press
1999 Best First Novel Numbered Account Christopher Reich Dell
1999 Best First Novel Reckless Homicide Ira Genberg St. Martin's Press
1999 Best Juvenile Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief Wendelin Van Draanen Knopf
1999 Best Juvenile Alice Rose & Sam Kathryn Lasky Hyperion
1999 Best Juvenile Holes Louis Sachar Farrar, Straus, Giroux
1999 Best Juvenile The Kidnappers Willo Davis Roberts Atheneum
1999 Best Juvenile The Wreckers Iain Lawrence Delacorte Press
1999 Best Motion Picture Out of Sight Scott Frank Universal
1999 Best Motion Picture A Simple Plan Scott B. Smith Paramount
1999 Best Motion Picture The Spanish Prisoner David Mamet Sony Pictures Classics
1999 Best Novel Mr. White's Confession Robert Clark Picador USA
1999 Best Novel A Likeness in Stone J. Wallis Martin St. Martin's Press
1999 Best Novel Beyond Recall Robert Goddard Henry Holt and Company
1999 Best Novel Blood Work Michael Connelly Little, Brown
1999 Best Novel The Last Days of Il Duce Domenic Stansberry The Permanent Press
1999 Best Paperback Original The Widower's Two-Step Rick Riordan Bantam
1999 Best Paperback Original Atlanta Graves Ruth Birmingham Berkley Prime Books
1999 Best Paperback Original Butchers Hill Laura Lippman Avon