Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries In the Company of Spies Roger Towne Showtime
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Murder in a Small Town Gilbert Pearlman, Gene Wilder A & E
2000 Best Young Adult Never Trust a Dead Man Vivian Vande Velde Harcourt Brace
2000 Best Young Adult Monster Walter Dean Myers HarperCollins
2000 Best Young Adult Speak Laurie Halse Anderson Farrar, Straus, Giroux
2000 Best Young Adult That Kind of Money Vicki Cameron Indigo Books
2000 Best Young Adult The Ghost in the Tokaido Inn Dorothy Hoobler, Thomas Hoobler Philomel
2000 The Ellery Queen Award Susanne Kirk
2000 The Grand Master Mary Higgins Clark
2000 The Raven Award Harold Augenbraum The Mercantile Library Comment: Director
2000 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Cro-Magnon, P.I. Mike Reiss Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Series: July/August
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work Mystery and Suspense Writers Maureen Corrigan, Robin W. Winks Scribners Comment: associate editor, editor in chief
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work Cordially Yours, Brother Cadfael K. Anne Kaler Bowling Green Popular Press Comment: editor
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work Dark City: The Lost World of Film Noir Eddie Muller St. Martin's Press
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work Midnight Dreary: The Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe John Evangelist Walsh Rutgers University Press
1999 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Seven Deadly Sins in the Work of Dorothy L. Sayers Janice Brown The Kent State University Press
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Bad Girl Rene Balcer, Richard Sweren NBC Series: Law & Order, Law & Order
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Carrier David Black NBC Series: Law & Order
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Fallen Idol Gwyneth Hughes BBC/A & E co-production Series: Silent Witness
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Fools Russian Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, Allen Edwards, William M. Finkelstein, David Milch, Matt Olmstead, Scott A. Williams Series: Brooklyn South,
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Skel in a Cell Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, William M. Finkelstein, David Milch, Doug Palau, Nicholas Wootton Series: Brooklyn South,
1999 Best Fact Crime To The Last Breath Carlton Stowers St. Martin's Press
1999 Best Fact Crime Death Sentence Jerry Bledsoe Dutton
1999 Best Fact Crime Greentown Timothy Dumas Arcade Publishing
1999 Best Fact Crime One of Ours Richard A. Serrano W.W. Norton & Co.
1999 Best Fact Crime Tough Jews Rich Cohen Simon & Schuster
1999 Best First Novel A Cold Day in Paradise Steve Hamilton St. Martin's Press
1999 Best First Novel A Criminal Appeal D.R. Schanker St. Martin's Press
1999 Best First Novel Nice Jen Sacks St. Martin's Press
1999 Best First Novel Numbered Account Christopher Reich Dell
1999 Best First Novel Reckless Homicide Ira Genberg St. Martin's Press
1999 Best Juvenile Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief Wendelin Van Draanen Knopf
1999 Best Juvenile Alice Rose & Sam Kathryn Lasky Hyperion
1999 Best Juvenile Holes Louis Sachar Farrar, Straus, Giroux
1999 Best Juvenile The Kidnappers Willo Davis Roberts Atheneum
1999 Best Juvenile The Wreckers Iain Lawrence Delacorte Press
1999 Best Motion Picture Out of Sight Scott Frank Universal
1999 Best Motion Picture A Simple Plan Scott B. Smith Paramount
1999 Best Motion Picture The Spanish Prisoner David Mamet Sony Pictures Classics
1999 Best Novel Mr. White's Confession Robert Clark Picador USA
1999 Best Novel A Likeness in Stone J. Wallis Martin St. Martin's Press
1999 Best Novel Beyond Recall Robert Goddard Henry Holt and Company
1999 Best Novel Blood Work Michael Connelly Little, Brown
1999 Best Novel The Last Days of Il Duce Domenic Stansberry The Permanent Press
1999 Best Paperback Original The Widower's Two-Step Rick Riordan Bantam
1999 Best Paperback Original Atlanta Graves Ruth Birmingham Berkley Prime Books
1999 Best Paperback Original Butchers Hill Laura Lippman Avon
1999 Best Paperback Original Murder Manual Steven Womack Ballantine
1999 Best Paperback Original Zen Attitude Sujata Massey Harper Paperbacks
1999 Best Play Voices in the Dark John Pielmeier Comment: Produced by the George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, New Jersey
1999 Best Short Story Poachers Tom Franklin The Texas Review Series: Fall/Winter '98
1999 Best Short Story For Jeff Perry Michael Smith Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: Feb '98
1999 Best Short Story Looking for David Lawrence Block Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: Feb '98
1999 Best Short Story Sacrifice L.L. Thrasher Murderous Intent Mystery Magazine Series: Summer/Fall '98
1999 Best Short Story The Halfway Woman Clark Howard Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: Feb '98
1999 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Law & Order: Exiled Charles Kipps NBC
1999 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Dalziel & Pascoe: Child's Play Michael Chaplin A & E Comment: based on the novel by Reginald Hill
1999 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Midsomer Murders: Death of a Hollow Man Caroline Graham A & E
1999 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Rear Window Larry Gross, Eric Overmyer ABC Comment: based on a story by Cornell Woolrich,
1999 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Cater Street Hangman Trevor R. Bowen A & E Comment: from a novel by Anne Perry
1999 Best Young Adult The Killer's Cousin Nancy Werlin Delacorte Press
1999 Best Young Adult Finn Katharine Jay Bacon Simon & Schuster Series: Margaret K. McElderry Books
1999 Best Young Adult For Mike Shelley Sykes Delacorte Press
1999 Best Young Adult Paperquake Kathryn Reiss Harcourt, Brace & Co.
1999 Best Young Adult The Maze Will Hobbs Morrow Junior Books
1999 The Ellery Queen Award Sara Ann Freed
1999 The Grand Master P.D. James
1999 The Raven Award Steven Bochco
1999 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award Clarity Bryn Bonner Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: May '98
1998 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Blood, Sweat, and Tears John Milne A & E Series: Silent Witness
1998 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Dead Headsby Alan Plater A & E Series: Dalziel & Pascoe
1998 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Into the Blue Simon Burke PBS Series: Mystery!
1998 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Sculptress Tim Anderson PBS Series: Mystery!
1998 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries White Ghost Paul Abbott A & E Series: Cracker
1998 Best Young Adult Ghost Canoe Will Hobbs Morrow Junior Books
1998 Best Young Adult Deal with a Ghost Marilyn Sanger Henry Holt
1998 Best Young Adult Tangerine Edward Bloor Harcourt, Brace & Co.
1998 Best Young Adult Thin Ice Marsha Qualey Delacorte Press
1998 Best Young Adult Yesterday's Child Sonia Levitin Simon & Schuster
1998 The Ellery Queen Award Hiroshi Hayakawa Comment: President of Hayakawa Publishing
1998 The Grand Master Barbara Mertz Comment: aka Elizabeth Peters & Barbara Michaels
1998 The Raven Award Sylvia K. Burack The Writer Magazine Comment: Editor
1998 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award If Thine Eye Offend Thee Rosaland Roland Crown Valley Press Anthology: Murder X 13
1998 Best Critical / Biographical Work G is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Millhone Natalie Hevener Kaufman, Carol McGinnis Kay Henry Holt
1998 Best Critical / Biographical Work AZ Murder Goes...Classic Susan Malling, Barbara Peters The Poisoned Pen Press
1998 Best Critical / Biographical Work Crime Fiction and Film in the Sunshine State: Florida Noir Steve Glassman, Maurice O'Sullivan Popular Press
1998 Best Critical / Biographical Work Deadly Women: The Woman Mystery Readers' Indispensable Companion Jan Grape, Dean James, Ellen Nehr Carroll & Graf
1998 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Reader and the Detective Story George M. Dove Popular Press
1998 Best Episode in a TV Series Double Down Richard Sweren, Simon Wincelberg, Ed Zuckerman NBC Series: Law & Order,
1998 Best Episode in a TV Series Blood Rene Balcer, Craig Tepper NBC Series: Law & Order,
1998 Best Episode in a TV Series Burned Siobhan Byrne NBC Series: Law & Order
1998 Best Episode in a TV Series First Degree Stephen Gaghan, David E. Kelley, Michael R. Perry ABC Series: The Practice
1998 Best Episode in a TV Series Thrill Rene Balcer NBC Series: Law & Order
1998 Best Fact Crime The Death of Innocents Richard Firstman, Jamie Talan Bantam
1998 Best Fact Crime Bitter Harvest: A Woman's Fury, A Mother's Sacrifice Ann Rule Simon & Schuster
1998 Best Fact Crime May God Have Mercy: A True Story of Crime & Punishment John C. Tucker W.W. Norton & Co.
1998 Best Fact Crime Our Guys:The Glen Ridge Rape and the Secret Life of the Perfect Suburb Bernard Lefkowitz Univeristy of California Press
1998 Best Fact Crime The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth, Master Thief Ben MacIntyre Farrar, Straus, Giroux
1998 Best First Novel Los Alamos Joseph Kanon Broadway Books
1998 Best First Novel 23 Shades of Black K.j.a. Wishnia The Imaginary Press