Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2001 Best First Novel Crow in Stolen Colors Marcia Simpson Poisoned Pen Press/Berkley Prime Crime
2001 Best First Novel Death of a Red Heroine Qiu Xiaolong Soho Press
2001 Best First Novel Raveling Peter Moore Smith Little, Brown
2001 Best First Novel The Ice Harvest Scott Phillips Ballantine
2001 Best Juvenile Dovey Coe Frances O'Roark Dowell Simon & Schuster
2001 Best Juvenile Ghosts in the Gallery Barbara Brooks Wallace Simon & Schuster
2001 Best Juvenile Sammy Keyes and the Curse of Mustache Mary Wendelin Van Draanen Knopf
2001 Best Juvenile Trouble at Fort La Pointe Kathleen Ernst American Girl
2001 Best Juvenile Walking to the Bus Rider Blues Harriette Gillem Robinet Simon & Schuster
2001 Best Motion Picture Traffic Stephen Gaghan Comment: based on the mini-series Traffik by Simon Moore
2001 Best Motion Picture Croupier Paul Mayersberg
2001 Best Motion Picture Erin Brockovich Susannah Grant
2001 Best Motion Picture Nurse Betty James Flamberg, John C. Richards Comment: story by Richards, screenplay by Richards and Flamberg
2001 Best Motion Picture Under Suspicion W. Peter Ilif, Tom Provost Comment: based on the novel Brainwash by John Wainwright & screenplay, Garde a Vue, By Claude Miller & Jean Herman
2001 Best Novel The Bottoms Joe R. Lansdale Mysterious Press
2001 Best Novel A Dangerous Road Kris Nelscott St. Martin's Minotaur
2001 Best Novel A Place of Execution Val McDermid St. Martin's Minotaur
2001 Best Novel Red Light T. Jefferson Parker Hyperion
2001 Best Novel The Whole Truth Nancy Pickard Pocket Books
2001 Best Paperback Original The Black Maria Mark Graham Avon
2001 Best Paperback Original Killing Kin Chassie West Avon
2001 Best Paperback Original Murder on St. Mark's Place Victoria Thompson Berkley
2001 Best Paperback Original Pursuit and Persuasion Sally S. Wright Multnomah
2001 Best Paperback Original The Kidnapping of Rosie Dawn Eric Wright Perseverance Press/John Daniel & Co.
2001 Best Short Story Missing in Action Peter Robinson Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: November
2001 Best Short Story A Candle for Christmas Reginald Hill Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: January
2001 Best Short Story Delta Double-Deal Noreen Ayres Comment: editor-Mary Higgins Clark; Anthology: The Night Awakens-MWA Anthology
2001 Best Short Story Spinning Kristine Kathryn Rusch Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: July
2001 Best Short Story Twelve Little Buggers Mat Coward Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: January
2001 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Dalziel & Pascoe: On Beulah Height Michael Chaplin A & E Comment: based on the novel by Reginald Hill
2001 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Murder Rooms: The Dark Origins of Sherlock Holmes David Pirie PBS Series: Mystery!
2001 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries One Kill Shelley Evans CBS Productions for ShowtimeNetwork Inc.
2001 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Touching Evil: Series II, Episodes 1 & 2 Mike Cullen PBS Series: Mystery!
2001 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Trial by Fire Trevor R. Bowen PBS Comment: based on the novel by Frances Fyfeld
2001 Best Young Adult Counterfeit Son Elaine Marie Alphin Harcourt, Inc.
2001 Best Young Adult Locked Inside Nancy Werlin Delacorte Press
2001 Best Young Adult Silent to the Bone E.L. Konigsburg Simon & Schuster
2001 Best Young Adult The Body of Christopher Creed Carol Plum-Ucci Harcourt, Inc.
2001 Mary Higgins Clark Award Authorized Personnel Only Barbara D'Amato Forge
2001 Mary Higgins Clark Award Demolition Angel Robert Crais Doubleday
2001 Mary Higgins Clark Award False Witness Lelia Kelly Kensington Press
2001 Mary Higgins Clark Award Plain Truth Jodi Picoult Pocket Books
2001 Mary Higgins Clark Award The Debt Collector Lynn Hightower Delacorte Press
2001 Special Edgars Mildred Wirt Benson Comment: The original 'Carolyn Keene Author of the Nancy Drew Mystery Series
2001 The Ellery Queen Award Douglas G. Greene Crippen & Landru
2001 The Grand Master Edward D. Hoch
2001 The Raven Award Barbara Peters The Poisoned Pen
2001 The Raven Award Tom Schantz The Rue Morgue
2001 The Raven Award Enid Schantz The Rue Morgue
2001 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award The Witch and the Relic Thief M.J. Jones Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Series: October
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle Daniel Stashower Henry Holt & Sons
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work A Suitable Job for a Woman Val McDermid Poisoned Pen Press
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work Oxford Companion to Crime & Mystery Writing Rosemary Herbert Oxford University Press
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work Ross Macdonald Tom Nolan Scribners
2000 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Web of Inquity: Early Detective Fiction by American Women Catherine Ross Nickerson Duke University Press
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Refuge, Part 2 Rene Balcer NBC Series: Law & Order
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Empire Rene Balcer, Robert Palm NBC Comment: teleplay by Palm, story by Balcer and Palm; Series: Law & Order,
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Hate Rene Balcer NBC Series: Law & Order
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Killerz Richard Sweren NBC Series: Law & Order:
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Merger Lynn Mamet NBC Series: Law & Order
2000 Best Fact Crime Blind Eye James B. Stewart Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Fact Crime And Never Let Her Go Ann Rule Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Fact Crime Disco Bloodbath James St. James Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Fact Crime Mean Justice Edward Hume Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Fact Crime The Ghosts of Hopewell Jim Fisher Southern Illinois University Press
2000 Best First Novel The Skull Mantra Eliot Pattison St. Martin's Press
2000 Best First Novel Big Trouble Dave Barry Putnam
2000 Best First Novel Certifiably Insane Arthur W. Bahr Simon & Schuster
2000 Best First Novel God Is A Bullet Boston Teran Knopf
2000 Best First Novel Inner City Blues Paula L. Woods W.W. Norton & Co.
2000 Best Juvenile The Night Flyers Elizabeth McDavid Jones Pleasant Company Publications
2000 Best Juvenile Dolphin Luck Hilary McKay McElderry Books
2000 Best Juvenile Green Thumb Rob Thomas Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Juvenile Howie Bowles, Secret Agent Kate Banks Farrar, Straus, Giroux Comment: illus. by Isaac Millman
2000 Best Juvenile Shadow Horse Alison Hart Random House
2000 Best Motion Picture Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Guy Ritchie Polygram
2000 Best Motion Picture Cookie's Fortune Anne Rapp ORT
2000 Best Motion Picture Run, Lola, Run Tom Tykwer Sony Pictures Classics
2000 Best Motion Picture The Talented Mr. Ripley Anthony Minghella Miramax
2000 Best Motion Picture Titus William Shakespeare, Julie Taymor Fox Comment: screenplay by both
2000 Best Novel Bones Jan Burke Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Novel In a Dry Season Peter Robinson Avon
2000 Best Novel L.A. Requiem Robert Crais Doubleday
2000 Best Novel River of Darkness Rennie Airth Viking
2000 Best Novel Strawberry Sunday Stephen Greenleaf Scribners
2000 Best Paperback Original Fulton County Blues Ruth Birmingham Berkley Prime Books
2000 Best Paperback Original In Big Trouble Laura Lippman Avon
2000 Best Paperback Original Lucky Man Tony Dunbar Dell
2000 Best Paperback Original The Outcast Jose Latour Akashic Books
2000 Best Paperback Original The Resurrectionist Mark Graham Avon
2000 Best Play The Art of Murder Joe Di Pietro Comment: Produced by Jonathan Pollard, George W. George & James N. Vagias, The American Stage Company's Becton Theatre, March 3, 1999
2000 Best Play Everybody's Ruby Thulani Davis Comment: Produced by George C. Wolfe, The Joseph Papp Public Theatre, March 8, 1999
2000 Best Short Story Heroes Anne Perry Delacorte Press Comment: edited by Otto Penzler; Anthology: Murder and Obsession
2000 Best Short Story Crack James W. Hall Delacorte Press Comment: edited by Otto Penzler; Anthology: Murder and Obsession
2000 Best Short Story Paleta Man Laurie R. King HarperCollins Comment: edited by Lia Matera; Anthology: Irreconcilable Differences
2000 Best Short Story Snow Stuart M. Kaminsky Signet Comment: edited by Robert J. Randisi; Volume: III; Anthology: First Cases
2000 Best Short Story Triangle Jeffery Deaver Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: March
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries A Slight Case of Murder William H. Macy, Steven Schachter TNT Comment: based on a novel by David Westlake,
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Big Brass Ring F.X. Feeney, George Hickenlooper Showtime
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Dalziel & Pascoe: Bones and Silence Alan Plater A & E Comment: based on a novel by Reginald Hill