Search the Edgars Database!

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 3180, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2003 Best Young Adult The Wessex Papers, Vols. 1-3 Daniel Parker Avon
2003 Best Young Adult Cheating Lessons Nan Willard Cappo Atheneum
2003 Best Young Adult Hit and Run Mark Delaney Peachtree
2003 Best Young Adult Safe House Jenny Carroll Simon & Schuster
2003 Best Young Adult The Night the Penningtons Vanished Marianna Heusler Larcom Press
2003 Mary Higgins Clark Award Absolute Certainty Rose Conners Scribners
2003 Mary Higgins Clark Award The Bad Witness Laura Van Wormer MIRA Books
2003 Mary Higgins Clark Award The Stone Forest Karen Harper MIRA Books
2003 Mary Higgins Clark Award The Truth Hurts Nancy Pickard Simon & Schuster/Atria Books
2003 Special Edgars Dick Wolf
2003 The Ellery Queen Award Ed Gorman
2003 The Grand Master Ira Levin
2003 The Raven Award Owner of Mysterious Bookshop Otto Penzler Mysterious Bookshop
2003 The Raven Award Owners of Book Carnival Pat Thomas, Ed Thomas Book Carnival
2003 The Raven Award Poe Museum of Richmond VA Poe Museum Poe Museum, Richmond, Virginia
2003 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award War Can Be Murder Mike Doogan Anthology: Mysterious North
2002 Best Paperback Original The Mother Tongue Teri Holbrook Bantam
2002 Best Short Story Double-Crossing Delancy S.J. Rozan Private Eye Writer's of America/Mystery Street/Penguin Putnam/Signet
2002 Best Short Story If the Glove Fits Michael Lewin Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: Sept-Oct
2002 Best Short Story The Abbey Ghosts Jan Burke Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Series: January
2002 Best Short Story The Horrible Senseless Murders of Two Elderly Women Michael Collins Fedora: Private Eyes and Tough Guys--Wildside Press
2002 Best Short Story Virgo in Sapphires Margaret Maron Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: December
2002 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Sins William Ivory BBC America
2002 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Final Jeopardy Adam Greenman Sanitsky Company Comment: from the novel by Linda Fairstein
2002 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Steve Martini's The Judge Christopher Lofton Jaffe/Braunstein Films Comment: from the novel by Steve Martini
2002 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Killing Yard Benita Garvin Showtime
2002 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Things Behind the Sun Alison Anders, Kurt Voss Showtime
2002 Best Young Adult The Boy in the Burning House Tim Wynne-Jones Farrar, Straus and Giroux/Melanie Kroupa Books
2002 Best Young Adult Dark Secrets Don't Tell Elizabeth Chandler Pocket Books/Archway Paperbacks
2002 Best Young Adult Death on Sacred Ground Harriet K. Feder Lerner Publications Co.
2002 Best Young Adult Shades of Simon Gray Joyce McDonald Delacorte Press
2002 Best Young Adult The Morgue and Me John C. Ford Penguin Young Readers Group/Viking Childrens Books
2002 Best Young Adult Witch Hill Marcus Sedgwick Delacorte Press
2002 Mary Higgins Clark Award Summer of Storms Judith Kelman Putnam
2002 Mary Higgins Clark Award Murder of a Sweet Old Lady Denise Swanson Signet
2002 Mary Higgins Clark Award Murphy's Law Rhys Bowen St. Martin's Minotaur
2002 Mary Higgins Clark Award Perhaps She'll Die M.K. Preston Intrigue
2002 Special Edgars Blake Edwards
2002 The Ellery Queen Award Janet Hutchings Comment: Respectively: Editor of ELLERY QUEEN MYSTERY MAGAZINE
2002 The Ellery Queen Award Cathleen Jordan Comment: Editor of ALFRED HITCHCOCK MYSTERY MAGAZINE
2002 The Grand Master Robert B. Parker
2002 The Raven Award Charles Champlin Los Angeles Times Comment: LA Times Book Critic
2002 The Raven Award Anthony Mason CBS Comment: Sunday Morning's FINE PRINT
2002 The Raven Award Douglas Smith CBS Comment: Sunday Morning's FINE PRINT
2002 The Robert L Fish Memorial Award My Bonnie Lies Ted Hertel, Jr. Anthology: Mammoth Book of Legal Thrillers
2002 Best Critical / Biographical Work Edgar Allan Poe: A to Z Dawn B. Sova Checkmark Books
2002 Best Critical / Biographical Work Dashiell Hammett: A Daughter Remembers Jo Hammett Carroll & Graff/An Otto Penzler Book
2002 Best Critical / Biographical Work My Name's Friday Michael J. Hayde Cumberland House
2002 Best Critical / Biographical Work Selected Letters of Dashiell Hammett: 1921-1960 Richard Layman, Julie M Rivett Counterpoint
2002 Best Critical / Biographical Work The History of Mystery Max Allan Collins Collectors Press
2002 Best Critical / Biographical Work Who Was That Lady? Jeffrey Marks Delphi Books
2002 Best Episode in a TV Series The Pine Barrens Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter HBO Series: The Sopranos,
2002 Best Episode in a TV Series Countdown Dawn Denoon, Lisa Marie Petersen NBC Series: Law & Order SVU
2002 Best Episode in a TV Series Johnny Got His Gold Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, Nicholas Wootton ABC Comment: teleplay by Wootten, story by Bochco, Clark and Wootten
2002 Best Episode in a TV Series Killing Time Peter Blake, David E. Kelley, Lukas Reiter, Jonathan Shapiro ABC Series: The Practice
2002 Best Episode in a TV Series Prisoner's Base Part 2 Lee Goldberg, William Rabkin A & E Series: Nero Wolfe
2002 Best Fact Crime Son of a Grifter Kent Walker Wm. Morrow Comment: with Mark Schone
2002 Best Fact Crime Base Instincts: What Makes a Killer Kill? Jonathan H. Pincus M.D. W.W. Norton & Co.
2002 Best Fact Crime Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind Roy Hazelwood, Stephen G. Michaud St. Martin's Press
2002 Best Fact Crime Leavenworth Train: A Fugitive's Search for Justice in the Vanishing West Joe Jackson Carroll & Graf
2002 Best Fact Crime The Wrong Man: The Final Verdict in the Dr. Sam Sheppard Murder Case James Neff Random House
2002 Best First Novel Line of Vision David Ellis G.P. Putnam's Sons
2002 Best First Novel Gun Monkeys Victor Gischler Uglytown
2002 Best First Novel Open Season C.J. Box G.P. Putnam's Sons
2002 Best First Novel Red Hook Gabriel Cohen Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur
2002 Best First Novel The 500 Matthew Quirk Hachette Book Group - Little, Brown and Company - Reagan Arthur
2002 Best First Novel The Jasmine Trade Denise Hamilton Scribners
2002 Best Juvenile Dangling Lillian Eige Simon & Schuster/Atheneum
2002 Best Juvenile Bug Muldoon Paul Shipton Penguin-Putnam/Viking
2002 Best Juvenile Following Fake Man Barbara Ware Holmes Random House/Alfred A. Knopf
2002 Best Juvenile Ghost Sitter Peni R. Griffin Penguin-Putnam/Dutton
2002 Best Juvenile Ghost Soldier Elaine Marie Alphin Henry Holt
2002 Best Motion Picture Memento Christopher Nolan Newmarket Films
2002 Best Motion Picture Gosford Park Julian Fellowes USA Films
2002 Best Motion Picture Mulholland Drive David Lynch Universal Focus
2002 Best Motion Picture Series 7: The Contenders Daniel Minahan USA Films
2002 Best Motion Picture The Man Who Wasn't There Ethan Coen, Joel Coen USA Films
2002 Best Novel Silent Joe T. Jefferson Parker Hyperion
2002 Best Novel Money, Money, Money Ed McBain Simon & Schuster
2002 Best Novel Reflecting the Sky S.J. Rozan St. Martin's Minotaur
2002 Best Novel Tell No One Harlan Coben Delacorte Press
2002 Best Novel The Judgment D.W. Buffa Warner Books
2002 Best Paperback Original Adios Muchachos Daniel Chavarria Akashic Books
2002 Best Paperback Original Dead of Winter P.J. Parrish Pinnacle
2002 Best Paperback Original Hell's Kitchen Jeffery Deaver Pocket Books Comment: writing as William Jefferies
2002 Best Paperback Original Straw Men Martin J. Smith Jove Books
2001 Best Critical / Biographical Work Conundrums for the Long Week-End Ethan Lewis, Robert Kuhn McGregor Kent State University Press
2001 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Doctor & The Detective: A Biography of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Martin Booth Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press/Minotaur
2001 Best Critical / Biographical Work The Red-Hot Typewriter: The Life & Times of John D. Macdonald Hugh Merrill Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press/Minotaur
2001 Best Critical / Biographical Work Women of Mystery: The Lives & Works of Notable Women Crime Novelists Martha Hailey Dubose, Margaret Caldwell Thomas St. Martin's Press/Minotaur
2001 Best Episode in a TV Series Limitations Michael R. Perry NBC Series: Law & Order: SVU
2001 Best Episode in a TV Series Black, White & Blue Lynne Litt, Richard Sweren, Matt Witten NBC Series: Law & Order
2001 Best Episode in a TV Series Endurance Matt Witten NBC Series: Law & Order
2001 Best Episode in a TV Series Remorse Michael R. Perry NBC Series: Law & Order: SVU
2001 Best Fact Crime Black Mass: The Irish Mob, The FBI, & A Devil's Deal Dick Lehr, Gerard O'Neill Public Affairs/Perseus Press
2001 Best Fact Crime Author Unknown: On the Trail of Anonymous Don Foster Henry Holt and Company
2001 Best Fact Crime Moonlight: Abraham Lincoln & The Almanac Trial John Evangelist Walsh St. Martin's Press
2001 Best Fact Crime Portraits of Guilt: The Woman Who Profiles the Faces of America's Deadliest Criminals Jeanne Boylan Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster
2001 Best Fact Crime The Seekers: A Bounty Hunter's Story Joshua Armstrong, Anthony Bruno HarperCollins
2001 Best First Novel Conspiracy of Paper David Liss Random House